Syllogism Questions with Answers For Bank Exam – Download PDF Here!!!

0
Syllogism Questions For Bank Exam - Download PDF Here!!!
Syllogism Questions For Bank Exam - Download PDF Here!!!

Syllogism Questions For Bank Exam: A syllogism is a form of reasoning in which conclusions are drawn from two or more statements. Syllogism questions test your logical reasoning skills. You will find these types of questions in the logical reasoning section of the test. It is one of the essential and highest-scoring topics which you can easily face in the banking exam.

Syllogism – Part I

DIRECTIONS: In each question below is given a few statements followed by a few conclusions. You have to assume everything in the statements to be true, then consider the conclusions together and decide which of them logically follows beyond a reasonable doubt from the information given in the statement.   

  1. Statements: 

All fruits are leaves.

Some leaves are trees.

All trees are house.

Conclusions:                                       

  1. Some houses are fruits.
  2. Some trees are fruits.
  3. Some houses are trees.

(A) Only I follows

(B) Only II follows

(C) Only III follows

(D) Either I or III follows

(E).None follows

Correct option is: C

  1. Statements:

All tables are mirrors.

Some mirrors are chairs.

Some tables are glasses.

Conclusions:                                      

  1. Some glasses are mirrors.
  2. Some chairs are tables.
  3. Some mirrors are tables.

(A) I and II follow

(B) II and III follow

(C) I and III follow

(D) All I, II and III follow

(E) None follows

Correct option is : C

Current Affairs November 2020 PDF Download

  1. Statements:    

All calculators are boxes.

All boxes are tapes.

Some tapes are machines.

Conclusions:                                      

  1. Some machines are boxes.
  2. Some tapes are calculators.
  3. Some boxes are calculators.

(A) I and II follow

(B) I and III follow

(C) II and III follow

(D) All I,II and III follow

(E) None follows

Correct option is : C

Solution :

  1. Statements:

Some carrots are brinjals.

Some brinjals are apples.

All apples are bananas.

Conclusions:

  1. Some apples are carrots.
  2. Some bananas are brinjals.
  3. Some bananas are carrots.

(A)If only Conclusion I follows

(B)If only Conclusion II follows

(C)If only Conclusion III follows

(D)If both Conclusions II and III follow

(E)None of these

Correct option is: B

  1. Statements:

All letters are black.

All blacks are blue.

All blues are green.

Conclusions:

  1. No letter is green.
  2. All blues are black.

(A) If only Conclusion I follows

(B) If only Conclusion II follows

(C) If either Conclusion I or II follows

(D) If neither Conclusion I nor II follows

(E) If both Conclusions I and II follow

Correct option is: D

Syllogism Part – II

  1. Statement:

Some glasses are spoons

Some jugs are spoons.

Conclusions:

  1. All Jugs being glasses is a possibility.
  2. Some spoons are Jugs

(A) If only conclusion I follows

(B) If only conclusion II follows

(C) If neither Conclusion I nor Conclusion II follows

(D) If both the conclusions follow.

(E) If either Conclusion I or Conclusion II follows

Correct option is : D 

  1. Statements: 

No story is a fiction.

Some fictions are poetries.

All fictions are novels

Conclusions:

  1. Some poetries not being novels is a possibility.
  2. Some poetries are not stories.

(A) If only conclusion I follows

(B) If only conclusion II follows

(C) If neither Conclusion I nor Conclusion II follows

(D) If both the conclusions follow.

(E) If either Conclusion I or Conclusion II follows

Correct option is : D

  1. Statements:

No Pen is Pencil.

All Pencils are Erasers.

Some Erasers are Hard.

Conclusions:

  1. All Hard are Eraser is a possibility.
  2. Some Erasers are not Pens.

(A) Only I follows

(B) Only II follows

(C) Either I or II follows

(D) Neither I nor II follows

(E) Both I and II follows

Correct option is : E

  1. Statements:

No Milk is Water.

All Water are Juices.

Some Juices are Wine.

Conclusions:

  1. All Juices being Milk is a possibility.
  2. Some Wine is Milk.

(A) Only I follows

(B) Only II follows

(C) Either I or II follows

(D) Neither I nor II follows

(E) Both I and II

Correct option is: D

5.Statements:

Some hours are minutes.

All clocks are minutes.

No minute is second.

Conclusions:
1.Some hours are clocks.
2. All seconds being clocks is a possibility.
3. No hour is a clocks.

(A) Only conclusion III follows

(B) Either conclusion I or conclusion III follows

(C) Only conclusion II and conclusion III follow

(D) All follow

(E) None of these

Correct option is: B

Syllogism Part III

DIRECTIONS: In each of these questions two conclusions have been given followed by five sets of possible Statements You have to take the given conclusions to be true even if they seem to be at variance with the commonly known facts and then decide for the given conclusions logically follows from which of the given statements disregarding commonly known facts.

  1. Conclusions:

Some metals not being solids is a possibility.

All gases are liquids.

(A) .All gases are metals. Some metals are liquids. No solid is liquid.

(B) .All gases are metals. Some solids are liquids. All metals are liquids.

(C) .No solid is a gas. All gasses are metals.

(D) .Some metals are not liquids. All liquids are gases. No metal is a solid.

(E) All metals are solids. All solids are gases. Some liquids are gases.

Correct option is : B

  1. Conclusions:

No month is a week.

Some years being days is a possibility.

(A) No day is a week. All months are days. Some years are not weeks.

(B) All days are months. No month is a year. All weeks are years.

(C) No month is year. All years are days. Some days are weeks.

(D) Some months are not weeks. All weeks are days. No year is a month.

(E) All days are months. All months are years. Some years are weeks.

Correct option is : A 

  1. Conclusions:

Some mocks are tests.

All exams are results.

(A) Some tests are exams. All tests are results. All mocks are results.

(B) All tests are mocks. All mocks are exams. Some exams are results.

(C) No mock is a test. All tests are exams. Some mocks are results.

(D) All exams are mocks. All mocks are results. Some exams are tests.

(E) None of these.

Correct option is : D 

  1. Conclusions:

Some cots not being rooms is a possibility.

No flat is a bed.

(A) All cots are beds. All flats are beds. All rooms are beds.

(B) All beds are rooms. No room is flat. Some cots are beds.

(C) No bed is a room. Some flats are rooms. No room is a cot.

(D) Some flats are not cots. Some cots are beds. All beds are rooms.

(E) Some cots are flats. All flats are rooms. Some rooms are beds.

Correct option is: B

  1. Conclusions:

Some keys are not arrows.

No button is a lock.

(A) All keys are arrows. Some buttons are keys. All buttons are arrows.

(B) Some keys are locks. All locks are arrows. Some buttons are locks.

(C) All locks are arrows. No arrow is a button. Some keys are buttons.

(D) No button is an arrow. Some arrows are locks. Some locks are not keys.

(E) None of these.

Correct option is: C

Download Syllogism  Detailed PDF

< < Read More Static GK Article 2020 > >

  Online Mock Test 2020

[table “188” not found /]

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here