Decision Making and Problem Solving Questions and Answers – Download PDF

0
Decision Making and Problem Solving Questions and Answers - Download PDF
Decision Making and Problem Solving Questions and Answers - Download PDF

Decision Making and Problem Solving Questions and Answers:Decision-Making is a process in which a final outcome is derived by evaluating and analysing the given data.The objective of “Decision making” is to reach a certain conclusion from the given information or a given set of conditions.It is one of the essential and highest-scoring topics which you can easily face in the banking exam.

Decision making

Directions (1-5):In each question below is given a statement followed by two assumptions numbered I and II. Consider the statement and decide which of the given assumptions are Implicit.

  1. Statement-
    Bikram’s advice to Bala’s – “ If you want to study Engineering, Join institute
    Quantum.”

Assumptions-

(A) Institute Quantum provides good engineering education.

(B) Bala listen Bikram’s advice.

(C) If only assumption I is Implicit

(D) If only assumption II is Implicit

(E) If either I or II is Implicit

(F) If neither I nor II is Implicit

(G) If both I and II are implicit

Correct option is: E

  1. Statement-

“It is dangerous to lean out of a running train.”

Assumptions-

(A) Generally people do not like to get hurt.

(B) All those who lean out of a train run the risk of being hurt.

(C) If only assumption I is Implicit

(D) If only assumption II is Implicit

(E) If either I or II is Implicit

(F) If neither I nor II is Implicit

(G) If both I and II are implicit

Correct option is: B

  1. Statement-
    “Love marriages mostly end in divorce.”

Assumptions-

(A) Love marriages do take place.

(B) There are cases of divorce.

(C) If only assumption I is Implicit

(D) If only assumption II is Implicit

(E) If either I or II is Implicit

(F) If neither I nor II is Implicit

(G) If both I and II are implicit

Correct option is: E

  1. Statement-
    Buy pure and natural Oil of company HOL” – An ad. in a newspaper.

Assumptions-

People do not mind paying more for pure and natural oil.

(A) Artificial oil can be prepared.

(B) If only assumption I is Implicit

(C) If only assumption II is Implicit

(D) If either I or II is Implicit

(E) If neither I nor II is Implicit

(F) If both I and II are implicit

Correct option is: B

< < Read More Static GK Article 2020 > >

  1. Statement-
    “The extradition treaty with USA holds great significance for Japan as a people
    like Amla , the top leader of IS who is currently lodged in a USA jail.”

Assumptions-

(A) USA may be the hiding place for many terrorist groups
like IS.

(B) Terrorists groups like IS which spread terrorism in
Japan may also be spreading terrorism in other countries like USA.

(C) If only assumption I is Implicit

(D) If only assumption II is Implicit

(E) If either I or II is Implicit

(F) If neither I nor II is Implicit

(G) If both I and II are implicit

Correct option is: E

Current Affairs November 2020 PDF Download

DIRECTIONS (6-9): In each of these questions few statements is followed by two conclusions numbered l and II. Assume everything in the statement to be true. Consider the two conclusions together and decide which of them logically follows beyond a reasonable doubt from the information given in the statement.

  1. Statement:

I know nothing except the fact of my ignorance.

Conclusions:

(A) Writer’s knowledge is very poor

(B) The world of knowledge is too vast to be explored by a single person.

(C) If only conclusion II follows

(D) If only conclusion I follows

(E) If neither I nor II follows

(F) If both I and II follow

(G) None of these

Correct option is: C

  1. Statement:

Quality has a price tag. India is allocating lots of funds to education.

Conclusions:

(A) Quality of education in India would improve soon

(B) Funding alone can enhance quality of education

(C) If only conclusion II follows

(D) If only conclusion I follows

(E) If neither I nor II follows

(F) If both I and II follow

(G) None of these

Correct option is: B

Latest Government Jobs 2020

  1. Statement: 

A man must be wise to be a good wrangler.

Good wranglers are talkative and boring.

Conclusions:

(A) All the wise persons are boring

(B)All the wise persons are good wranglers.

(C) If only conclusion II follows

(D) If only conclusion I follows

(E) If neither I nor II follows

(F) If both I and II follow

(G) None of these

Correct option is:  C

  1. Statement: 

In case of outstanding candidates, the condition of previous experience of social work may be waived by the admission committee for M.A. (Social work).

Conclusions:

Some of the students for M.A. (Social work) will have previous experience of social work.

Some of the students for M.A. (Social work) will not have previous experience of social work.

(A) If only conclusion II follows

(B) If only conclusion I follows

(C) If neither I nor II follows

(D) If both I and II follow

(E) None of these

Correct option is : D

Directions (10 – 14): Read the statement and arguments carefully and choose the right answer.

Latest Private Jobs 2020

  1. There is a growing feeling amongst the larger Asian countries that the West is passé. The news coming out of there, especially since the 2008 financial crisis, is of declining populations, big layoffs and economic meltdowns in several countries of the European Union (EU), Italy being the latest. So much of bad news over an extended period gives the impression that the rise of the West has finally halted; that the West is now in cowering retreat.

Which of the following weakens the argument provided in the passage above?

  1. The Western media has contributed to perpetuating the news of the decline of the West.
    II. The rich West hangs together, with a combined GDP several times than that of the rest of the world.
    III. The U.S., has a growing population and remains the most productive and innovative in the world, as well as militarily the most powerful.

(A) Only II

(B) Only III

(C) Only I and II

(D) Only I and III

(E) Only II and III

Correct option is: D

Download decision Making Exam Tips PDF 

< < Read More Static GK Article 2020 > >

  Online Mock Test 2020

Online Test SeriesClick Here
To Join Whatsapp
Click Here
To Subscribe Youtube Click Here
To Join Telegram Channel
Click Here

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here