Average Problems Tricks And Shortcuts!!!

0
Average Problems Tricks And Shortcuts!!!
Average Problems Tricks And Shortcuts!!!

Average Aptitude Tricks. In this article, we have given the Some Tricks for Solving Average Problems.  Averages can be defined as the central value in a set of data. Average can be calculated simply by dividing the sum of all values in a set by the total number of values.  In competitive exams, you are likely to find tricky questions based on this topic as the concept of averages is quite easy and known to all.

Average

  1. The average height of the first six students is 170 cm, the average height of the last eight students is 175 cm. The average height of the total 16 students is 180 cm. Find the average height of the rest two students.

(A) 210 cm

(B) 250 cm

(C) 240 cm

(D) 230 cm

(E) 260 cm

Answer: B

  1. The average salary of each trainee in an startup is Rs. 90. The average salary of 16 trainees is Rs.708.75 and the average salary of the rest is Rs. 75. How many trainees does the startup have?

(A) 670

(B) 676

(C) 682

(D) 840

(E) None of these

Answer: B

  1. In a hostel, food is available for 200 students for 50 days. After 10 days, 50 more students join the hostel. For how many more days will the food last?

(A) 42 days

(B) 32 days

(C) 30 days

(D) 40 days

(E) None of these

Answer: B

  1. The average weight of five friends P, Q, R, S, and T is (x + 6) kg while the average weight of R and T is (x – 6) kg. If the weight of another person U is also added, then average weight of all of them is reduced by 5 kg. Find the value of ‘x’ if average weight of P, Q, S and U is 94.5 kg. 

(A) 74

(B) 80

(C) 84

(E) 90

(D) 94

Answer: D

  1. A, B, C, D and E are five persons. The weight of A, B and C is 90%, 112% and 94% respectively of the average weight of all five. The ratio of weight of D and E is 6 : 11. The difference between the weight of D and E is 75kg. What is the average weight of al the five persons?

(A) 84 kg

(B) 90 kg

(C) 76 kg

(D) 69 kg

(E) 125 kg

Answer: E

  1. The average age of girls in the class is 15 years. The average age of boys in the class also added, then the average becomes 18. If there are 18 boys in the class and the average age of boys in the class is 20, then find how many girls in the class?

(A) 18

(B) 24

(C) 12

(D) 16

(E) None of these

Answer: C

  1. The average marks of Raji in a certain examination is 85. If she got 20 more marks in Maths and 12 more marks in English, then the average becomes 89. Find the total number of subjects she studied?

(A) 8

(B) 5

(C) 7

(D) 9

(E) None of these

Answer: A

  1. The average salary of the whole employees in a company is Rs. 300 per day. The average salary of officers is Rs. 800 per day and that of clerks is Rs. 240 per day. If the number of officers is 30, then find the number of clerks in the company?

(A) 180

(B) 160

(C) 220

(D) 250

(C) None of these

Answer: D

  1. The average age of 25 students in a class is 20. If the age of a teacher is included, then the average age increased by one year, find the age of the teacher?

(A) 42 years

(B) 46 years

(C) 38 years

(D) 34 years

(E) None of these

Answer: B

  1. The average height of 20 students is 105 cm. But later it was found that, the heights of 2 students were wrongly entered as 75 instead of 68 and 91 instead of 108. Then find the correct average?

(A) 98 cm

(B) 84 cm

(C) 105.5 cm

(D) 100.5 cm

(E) None of these

Answer: C

  1. The Average marks obtained by 45 students in an examination is 12. If the average marks of passed students are 14 and that of failed students are 5, then find the number of students who passed the examination?

(A) 35

(B) 42

(C) 30

(D) 26

(E) None of these

Answer: A

  1. The average weight of 20 people is increased by 2.2 kg when one man weight 53 kg is replaced by another man. Find the weight of new man?

(A) 88 kg

(B) 82 kg

(C) 93 kg

(D) 97 kg

(E) None of these

Answer: D

  1. Average number of sweets distributed in a class of 52 students is 5. If some number of students newly joined in the class and the average becomes 4, then find the number of newly joined students?

(A) 18

(B) 13

(C) 22

(D) 24

(E) None of these

Answer: B

  1. The average weight of 50 students in a class is 60 kg. The weights of two students were wrongly entered as 74 kg and 66 kg instead of 66 kg and 54 kg respectively. Find the corrected average weight of the class?

(A) 45.58 kg

(B) 51. 50 kg

(C) 59.60 kg

(D) 55.80 kg

(E) 53.20 kg

Answer: C

  1. The average of 5 numbers is 120. The average of the first two numbers is 125 and the average of the last two numbers is 130. What is the third number?

(A) 90

(B) 110

(C) 100

(D) 125

(E) None of these

Answer: A

  1. The average weight of 39 Students in a class is 23. Among them Sita is the heaviest while Tina is the lightest. If both of them are excluded from the class still the average remains same. The ratio of weight of Sita to Tina is 15:8.Then what is the weight of the Tina?
    (A). 15
    (B). 16
    (C). 18
    (D). 19
    (E). Cannot be determined

Answer: B

  1. There are 459 students in a hostel. If the number of students increased by 36, the expenses of the mess increased by Rs .81 Per day while the average expenditure per head reduced by 1. Find the original expenditure of the mess?
    (A). 7304
    (B). 7314
    (C). 7324
    (D). 7334
    (E). 7344

Answer: E

  1. The average weight of 40 Students is 32. If the Heaviest and Lightest are excluded the average weight reduces by 1. If only the Heaviest is excluded then the average is 31. Then what is the weight of the Lightest?
    (A). 30
    (B). 31
    (C). 32
    (D). 33
    (E). Cannot be determined

Answer: B

  1. Average marks obtained in English by 17 girls of a class is 35. The marks obtained by them is arranged in ascending order form and in Arithmetic progression. If the marks obtained by the 2nd, 6th, 9th, 12thand 16thposition are removed from the table, then find the new average of marks obtained by the remaining girls in English.  

(A) 33

(B) 35

(C) 37

(D) Can’t be determined

(E) None of these

Answer: B

  1. Average marks of group of students is 48. Out of these, 3 students with marks 43, 68 and 51 are removed and a new student with a score of 84 is added to the list. If the number of students in the group was 8, then find the percentage increase in the average marks with respect to the initial average?

(A) 6.25%

(B) 5.75%

(C) 8.25%

(D) 6.75%

(E) None of these

Answer: A

Download Average Question PDF

Download Average Answer PDF

< < Read More Static GK Article 2020 > >

  Online Mock Test 2020

Online Test SeriesClick Here
To Join Whatsapp
Click Here
To Subscribe Youtube Click Here
To Join Telegram Channel
Click Here

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here