Blood Relation Reasoning Tricks – How to solve Blood relation problems in seconds?

0
Blood Relation Reasoning Tricks - How to solve Blood relation problems in seconds?
Blood Relation Reasoning Tricks - How to solve Blood relation problems in seconds?

Blood Relation Reasoning Tricks: Blood Relation is one of the most vital topics asked in Government exams and Banking Exams. Yet, it is one of the easiest topics of all topics asked in this section. Blood relation exactly doesn’t mean biological relation. There are family-based relations along with biological relations. Blood relations questions revolve around relations like a brother, mother, sister, father, brother, nephew, niece, cousins, grandparents, etc.

Blood Relation

Directions: Study the following questions carefully and answer the questions given below.

  1. B is the father of Q. B has only two children. Q is the brother of R. R is the daughter of P. A is the granddaughter of P. S is the father of A. How is S related to Q?

(A) Son

(B) Son-in-law

(C) Brother

(D) Brother-in-law

(E) None of these

The correct option is: D 

Directions (2- 3): Study the following questions carefully and answer the questions given below.

2. Abhishek is the son of Amitabh’s father’s sister. Prakash is the son of Teji who is the mother of Vikash and grandmother of Amitabh. Harivansh is the father of Neela and grandfather of Abhishek. Teji is the wife of Harivansh.
How is Abhishek related to Teji?

(A) Grandson

(B) Son

(C) Data Inadequate

(D) Brother-in-law

(E) None of these

Correct option is: A

  1. How is Vikas’s wife related to Neela?

(A) Sister

(B) Sister in law

(C) Niece

(D) Data Inadequate

(E) Brother-in-law

(F) None of these

Correct option is: B

Directions (4-5): Study the following questions carefully and answer the questions given below.

4. B and C are siblings. M has two children and he is son of E, who is father-in-law of H. H has only one son. C is not granddaughter of E. How is B related to E?

(A) Granddaughter

(B) Son

(C) Daughter

(D) Can’t be determined

(E) None of these

Correct option is: A

  1. How is H related to M?

(A) Husband

(B) Wife

(C) Daughter

(D) Son

(E) None of these

Correct option is: B

Latest Private Jobs 2020

Directions (6-7): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below it.

‘A @ B’ means ‘A is father of B’.

‘A % B’ means ‘A is brother of B’.

‘A # B’ means ‘A is mother of B’.

‘A & B’ means ‘A is sister of B’.

  1. In given statement “B&G#D%R&K@M”, how G is related to M?

(A) Aunty

(B) Maternal Grandfather

(C) Father-in-law

(D) Grandmother

(E) Maternal Aunty

Correct option is: D

  1. Which of the following option correctly fill in the blanks in given statement below such that D is maternal uncle of J respectively?

G@D%M__K__R%J

(A) &, @

(B) @, %

(C) #, &

(D)&, %

(E)#, @

Correct option is: C

Latest Government Jobs 2020

Directions (8- 10): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given beside.

In a family of 8 members, there are only two married couples and only married couples can have child. Shikha is the elder sister of Sahu, who is married to Siya. Salvi is the only daughter of Sumi, who is the nephew of Shikha. Sahil is the brother-in-law of Shri, who does not belong to the first generation. It is to be assumed that wife is younger than his husband. Siya is the grandmother of Sara.

  1. Who among the following belongs to first generation?
    I. Sara
    II. Sahil
    III. Siya

(A) Only I and III

(B) Only II

(C) Only III

(D) Only I and II

(E) None of these

Correct option is: C

  1. How is Sahil related to Shikha?

(A) Uncle

(B) Nephew

(C) Son

(D) No direct relation

(E) None of these

Correct option is: B

  1. How many male members are there in the family?

(A) 2

(B) 5

(C) 3

(D) 4

(E) None of these

Correct option is: D

Download Blood Relation Questions & Answer PDF

< < Read More Static GK Article 2020 > >

  Online Mock Test 2020

Online Test SeriesClick Here
To Join Whatsapp
Click Here
To Subscribe Youtube Click Here
To Join Telegram Channel
Click Here

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here