Tips and Tricks to Solve Error Spotting Questions – Download PDF!!!

0
Tips and Tricks to Solve Spotting Errors Spotting Questions - Download PDF!!!
Tips and Tricks to Solve Spotting Errors Spotting Questions - Download PDF!!!

Error Spotting English Preparation Tips:  In this Spotting Errors article, what is error spotting, types of errors in a sentence, etc. are explained. Go through them and understand how to solve such questions. These Spotting Errors are generally related to parts of speech, genders, Infinitives, participles, tenses, use of articles, etc

Errors Spotting

Direction (1 – 5): In the following sentence, one part of the sentence has an error. Find out that particular part and select the appropriate option. If there is no error in the sentence, choose E as your answer. 

  1. China for its part expressed confidence on (A) / Ms. Lam and her government but said it would (B) / not sit idly by if the unrest threatened (C) / Chinese security and sovereignty (D) / No Error (E)

(A) China for its part expressed confidence on

(B) Ms. Lam and her government but said it would

(C) not sit idly by if the unrest threatened

(D) Chinese security and sovereignty

(C) No Error

Correct option is : A

Explanation:

There is an error in the Part A of the given sentence. We are talking about having confidence and the preposition that should be used in this regard is in. However in this part of the sentence, on has been used. There is no other error in any other part of the given sentence.

  1. Mr. Ranawaka is among the few Sri Lankan (A) / politicians to refer to or comment on the (B) / Kashmir development, following (C) / Prime Minister Ranil Wickremesinghe (D) / No Error

(A) Mr. Ranawaka is among the few Sri Lankan

(B) politicians to refer to or comment on the

(C) Kashmir development, following

(D) Prime Minister Ranil Wickremesinghe

(E) No Error

Correct option is : E

  1. The automobile sector is one of the (A) / largest employer in the country, (B) / employing about 37 million (C) / people, directly and indirectly (D) / No Error (E)

(A) The automobile sector is one of the

(B) largest employer in the country,

(C) employing about 37 million

(D) people, directly and indirectly

(E) No Error

Correct option is : B

Explanation:

There is an error in the Part B of the given sentence. Here we are referring to the automobile sector as one of the most important sectors of the economy in terms of employment generation and job creation at the active and passive levels respectively. A lot of people are employed in this sector in the country. However from the given statement it is not implied correctly. There are many large employers in India and automobile sector is one of them. Therefore, it should have been one of the largest employers. There is no error in any other part of the given sentence.

  1. The functioning of government offices, (A) / business centres and markets remained (B) /dismal even if a few indicators (C) / showed signs of normal (D) / No Error (E)

(A) The functioning of government offices,

(B) business centres and markets remained

(C) dismal even if a few indicators

(D)showed signs of normal

(E) No Error

Correct option is : D

Explanation:

There is an error in the Part D of the given sentence. The main reason is that the usage of the parts of speech is not correct in this part of the sentence. We are stating that the situation in Kashmir is not showing any sign of normalcy though a lot of time has passed after the important event being referred. Therefore we should use the noun form to imply that the signs of normal life are visible around the valley whereas normal is adjective in this case and is not going with the context at all. It should have been normalcy. There is no other error in any part of the sentence.

  1. When Tokyo hosted its first (A) / Olympic Games in 1964 it gave (B) / the world a glimpse of a new Japan (C) / emerging the devastation of World War II (D)/ No error (E)

(A) When Tokyo hosted its first

(B) Olympic Games in 1964 it gave

(C) the world a glimpse of a new Japan

(D) emerging the devastation of World War II

(E) No Error

Correct option is : D

Explanation:

Emerge means to appear or become visible. The word ‘emerging’ should be followed by the preposition ‘from’ to make the sentence meaningful. Hence it should be ‘emerging from’ instead of only ‘emerging’.

Directions (6 – 10): In the following question a sentence is given into five parts (A), (B), (C), (D), (E). The part of the sentence which is given in bold is correct. Choose the part which contains error is your answer. If there is no error, the answer is (E).

  1. This is mainly because/ the move is seeing as aimed at Chinese investors/ who could exploit cheap valuations /in the depressed economic conditions post-lockdown/ to pick up equity interest in select companies/.

(A) This is mainly because

(B) the move is seeing as aimed at Chinese investors

(C) who could exploit cheap valuations

(D) In the depressed economic conditions post-lockdown

(E) all sentences are incorrect

Correct option is : B

Explanation:

Part B is incorrect as ‘the move is seeing’ should be replaced with ‘the move is seen’ as the sentence is in passive voice.

  1. Besides the suspension/ of their annual military exercises in South Korea,/ Seoul and Washington have been unable to/ agree on more substantially measures to/ ease tensions with the North.

(A) Besides the suspension

(B) Seoul and Washington have been unable to

(C) agree on more substantially measures to

(D) ease tensions with the North.

(E) all sentences are incorrect

Correct option is : C

Explanation:

Part C is incorrect as ‘substantially’ should be replaced with ‘substantial’ as we need an adjective here.

  1. Unlike other threats to humanity/ such as global warming and a nuclear armageddon,/ this threat is now, not in the future; /it is here simultaneously for everyone, not for someone else and somewhere else;/ its casualties are around us, not in far away battlefields or polar regions and coastal areas/.

(A) such as global warming and a nuclear armageddon,

(B) this threat is now, not in the future;

(C) it is here simultaneously for everyone, not for someone else and somewhere else;

(D) its casualties are around us, not in far away battlefields or polar regions and coastal areas

(E) all sentences are incorrect

Correct option is : E

  1. Assigning ASHA workers to specifically address/ women’s welfare during this pandemic,/ setting up exclusive cells to quickly address domestic violence/ and women’s health-related issues,/ including men in conversations, and even online counselling for alcoholism in men are not difficult to implementation/.

(A) Assigning ASHA workers to specifically address

(B) setting up exclusive cells to quickly address domestic violence and women’s health-related issues

(C) including men in conversations, and even online counselling for alcoholism in men are not difficult to implementation

(D) all sentences are incorrect

Correct option is : D

Explanation:

Part D is incorrect as ‘to implementation’ should be replaced with ‘to implement’ as we need verb in present form after infinitive.

  1. As India takes on a greater regional leadership role/ and as climate change results in an increase in the frequency/ and number of natural calamity,/ the demands on Indian air power for HADR will mount,/ including from countries in the neighbourhood./

(A) As India takes on a greater regional leadership role

(B) and number of natural calamity,

(C) the demands on Indian air power for HADR will mount, including from countries in the neighbourhood

(D) all sentences are incorrect

Correct option is : B

Explanation:

Part B is incorrect as ‘number of natural calamity’ should be replaced with ‘number of natural calamities’.

Download Error Spotting Questions & Answer PDF 

< < Read More Static GK Article 2020 > >

  Online Mock Test 2020

Online Test SeriesClick Here
To Join Whatsapp
Click Here
To Subscribe Youtube Click Here
To Join Telegram Channel
Click Here

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here