Synonyms and Antonyms Questions and Answers – Download PDF

0
synonyms and antonyms questions and answers PDF
synonyms and antonyms questions and answers PDF
Synonyms and Antonyms Questions and Answers – Download PDF. Synonyms and Antonyms is mostly appeared question in the competitive exams like SSC, UPSC, IBPS, RRB, SBI, Andhra Bank. Antonyms are words with opposite meanings. Synonyms are words with the same or similar meaning. Synonyms and Antonyms questions are clearly explaining here with details . It is one of the essential and highest-scoring topics which you can easily face in exams.

Download Reasoning Questions with Answers Pdf

Download Nov 2020 Current Affairs Pdf

Synonyms and Antonyms

Directions (1-5): In the following questions, four words are given, choose the most suitable alternative reflecting the combination of the words which are either synonyms or antonyms of each other. If no such pair is formed, mark option (e) i.e., “none of these” your answer choice.

1.  A. Vain

B. Luscious

C. Abrupt

D. Modest

A. Only A-D

B. Only A-C

C. Only B-D

D. Only B-C

E. None of these

Correct option is : a

Explanation:

Vain means having or showing an excessively high opinion one’s appearance, abilities or worth.

Luscious means having a pleasingly rich, sweet taste.

Abrupt means sudden and unexpected.

Modest means ‘unassuming in the estimation of one’s abilities or achievements’. Therefore A and D are antonyms.

2. A. Bliss

B. Bridled

C. Uncontrolled

D. Courteous

E. Only A-B

A. Only C-D

B. Only B-C

C. Only A-D

D. None of these

Correct option is : c

Explanation:

Bliss means great joy.

Bridled means control.

Uncontrolled means ‘unlimited’.

Courteous means respectful. Therefore, B and C are antonyms.

3. A. Atone

B. Sue

C. Malice

D. Disproportion

A.Only A-D

B. Only B-C

C. Only A-C

D. Only B-D

E. None of these

Correct option is : a

Explanation:

‘Atone’ means to make amends or reparation.

Sue means taking legal action.

Malice means the desire to harm someone, ill will.

Disproportion means an instance being out of proportion with something else. Therefore, A and D are antonyms.

4. A. Pernicious

B. Acquit

C. Accuse

D. Zenith

E. Only C-D

A. Only A-C

B. Only B-C

C. Only A-D

D. None of these

Correct option is : c

Explanation:

Pernicious means having a harmful effect.

Acquit means free someone from a criminal charge

Accuse means charge someone with an offence or crime.

Zenith means top most point Therefore, B and C are synonyms.

Latest Bank Jobs 2020

Latest Railway Jobs 2020

5. A. Topple

B. Remould

C. Refute

D. Regenerate

A. Only A-D

B. Only A-C

C. Only B-D

D. Only B-D

E. None of these

Correct option is : d

Explanation:

Topple means overbalance or cause to overbalance and fall.

Remould means change the appearance, structure, or character of.

Refute means prove a statement or theory to be wrong or false; disprove. Regenerate means reformed or reborn. Therefore B and D are synonyms.

Latest Private Jobs 2020

Latest Bank Jobs 2020

Direction (6 -10): In each of the following questions four words are given, of which two words are most nearly the same or opposite in meaning. Find the two words which are most nearly the same or opposite in meaning and indicate the number of the correct letter combination.

6. A. Baleful

B. Hasten

C. Augur

D. Expedite

A. A and B

B. B and C

C. A and C

D. B and D

E. A and D

Correct option is : d

Explanation:

Hasten- cause something, especially something undesirable. to happen sooner than it otherwise would.

Expedite- make an action or process. happen sooner or be accomplished more quickly.

7. A. Articulate

B. Crucial

C. Contraction

D. Unintelligible

A. A and B

B. B and C

C. A and C

D. B and D

E. A and D

Correct option is : e

Explanation:

Articulate-having or showing the ability to speak fluently and coherently.

Unintelligible- impossible to understand.

A and D are opposite in meaning with each other.

8. A. Colossal

B. Reveal

C. Gigantic

D. Elective

A. A and B

B. B and C

C. A and C

D. B and D

E. A and D

Correct option is : c

Explanation:

Colossal- extremely large or great.

Gigantic- of very great size or extent; huge or enormous.

A and C are similar in meaning with each other.

< < Read More Static GK Article 2020 > >

Latest Government Jobs 2020

9. A. Voluntary

B. Abysmal

C. Restart

D. Atrocious

A. A and B

B. B and C

C. A and C

D. B and D

E. A and D

Correct option is : d

Explanation:

Abysmal- extremely bad; appalling.

Atrocious- of a very poor quality; extremely bad or unpleasant.

B and D are similar in meaning with each other.

A. Plight

B. Suspension

C. Shocking

D. Predicament

A. A and B

B. B and C

C. A and C

D. B and D

E. A and D

Correct option is : e

Explanation:

Plight- a dangerous, difficult, or otherwise unfortunate situation.

Predicament- a difficult, unpleasant, or embarrassing situation.

A and D are similar in meaning with each other.

Download Synonyms and Antonyms Questions and Answers PDF

Latest police jobs 2020

Online Mock Test 2020

To Join Whatsapp
Click Here
To Subscribe Youtube Click Here
To Join Telegram Channel
Click Here
Online ClassesClick Here

 

 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here