Sentence Rearrangement Questions and Answers – Download PDF

0
115
Sentence rearrangement questions
Sentence rearrangement questions

Sentence Rearrangement

Sentence Rearrangement Questions and Answers – Download PDF. Sentence Rearrangement is a group of words that express a concept and it is used as a unit of rearrangement. Sentence rearrangement is Eight common types, They are noun, verb, gerund, infinitive, appositive, participial, prepositional, and absolute. sentence rearrangement is a standard part of the English section in different banking exams like PO, SBI, IBPS, and many more. It is one of the essential and highest-scoring topics which you can easily face in the banking exam.

Directions (1- 5):In each of the following Questions, a sentence has been split into five parts denoted by (1),(A),(B),(C) and (D). Rearrange the parts (A),(B),(C) and (D) to make the sentence both meaningfully and grammatically correct . Of the combination of the parts (A),(B),(C) and (D) given against the sentence select the combination which makes the sentence both meaningful and grammatically correct as your answer. If the given sentence is correct as it is , select “No arrangement required “ as your answer. Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any.

Download Reasoning Questions with Answers Pdf

Download Nov 2020 Current Affairs Pdf

  1. Technology is(1) investors,workers,companies and policymakers(A)/ are clueless about how to safeguard jobs(B) ) difficult to comprehend that(C)/ changing work at a pace so(D)
    a. DCBA
    b. CDAB
    c. CDBA
    d. DCAB
    e. No arrangement required

Correct option is : d

  1. Since independence,(1) on the necessity of(A)/ application of Uniform Civil Code(B)/ we have been debating(C)/ for all the citizens(D)
    a. CADB
    b. ABCD
    c. CABD
    d. ACBD
    e. No arrangement required

Correct option is : c

  1. The ruling party(1) for power than by the sincere desire(A)/ in a democracy is obviously(B)/ to serve the people in a real sense(C)/ guided more by the lust(D) 
    a. DBCA
    b. BDCA
    c. DBAC
    d. BDAC
    e. No arrangement required

Correct option is : d

  1. The Indian Constitution(1) as a basis of (A)/ and the state legislative assemblies(B)/ adopts universal adult franchise(C)/ elections to the Lok Sabha(D) 
    a. ADBC
    b. CADB
    c. ADCB
    d. CABD
    e. No arrangement required

Correct option is : b

Latest Government Jobs 2020

Latest Private Jobs 2020

  1. When the(1) the Warriors of the Rainbow will come to save them(A)/ earth is sick,(B)/ when that happens,(C)/ the animals will begin to disappear,(D) 
    a. BDAC
    b. DACB
    c. BDCA
    d. DABC
    e. No arrangement required

Correct option is : c

Directions (6-10): In the questions given below a sentence has been broken down into four fragments labeled (A) (B) (C) (D)and arranged and not necessarily in the same order. You have to find the correct order of the arrangement from the options given below. In case, the sentence is correct in its original form, please select (E) as your answer.

  1. there has always been unease(A)/ over the fact that there is a thin line that(B)/there trace linkages back to the security apparatus of that country(C)/ divides the state sector from private enterprise in China and several companies(D)/

A. DCBA

B. CBAD

C. ABDC

D. BDAC

E. No arrangement required

Correct option is : c

  1. their fuselage fuel tanks overnight and the aircraft pressed into relief(A)/two IL-78 aerial refuelling tankers were stripped of(B)/30 transport aircraft and 16 helicopters flew round the clock in India’s island territories;(C)/ following the Indian Ocean tsunami of December 2004,(D)/

A. DCBA

B. CBAD

C. ABDC

D. BDAC

E. No arrangement required

Correct option is : a

Latest Bank Jobs 2020

Latest Railway Jobs 2020

  1. in China, it’s alarming to note that a phone app(A)/ was started as a voluntary service for informing users(B)/ of their potential exposure to infected persons, but soon began to be used(C)/ as an e-pass for allowing access to public transport(D)/

A. DCBA

B. CBAD

C. ABDC

D. BDAC

E. No arrangement required

Correct option is : e

  1. the highest number of relief camps(A)/food through community kitchens and is running (B)/the Kerala government has been distributing(C)/ for migrant workers in the country(D)/

A. DCBA

B. CBAD

C. ABDC

D. BDAC

E. No arrangement required

Correct option is : b

  1. the Congress consultative group on COVID-19 headed by(A)/ former Prime Minister Manmohan Singh suggested, after a virtual meeting on Monday, (B)/and beneficiaries of the PM Kisan scheme and other pension schemes of the Rural Development Ministry(C)/ that the Central government immediately transfer ₹7,500 to every Jan Dhan account(D)/

A. DCBA

B. CBAD

C. ABDC

D. BDAC

E. No arrangement required

Correct option is : c

Latest police jobs 2020

Online Mock Test 2020

Sentence Rearrangement Question & Answers Download PDF

Online Test SeriesClick Here
To Join Whatsapp
Click Here
To Subscribe Youtube Click Here
To Join Telegram Channel
Click Here

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here