Sentence Fillers Questions – Download PDF for Bank Exam

0
54
Sentence Fillers Question & Answers PDF
Sentence Fillers Question & Answers PDF
Sentence Fillers Question & Answers – Download PDF. Sentence fillers are mostly appeared question in the competitive exams like SSC, UPSC, IBPS, RRB, SBI. This current page provides a Sentence fillers exercises multiple choice English Quiz for Main Exam. It is one of the essential and highest-scoring topics which you can easily face in the banking exam.

Sentence fillers

Download Nov 2020 Current Affairs Pdf

Directions (1 – 20): In each question a sentence is given followed by a blank. You are provided with three fragments I, II and III. You have to identify which statement/statements can carry forward the given sentence in the most logical way so as to make the sentence coherent and contextually correct.

Although annual inflation rate has hovered on the lower side of 6%, _______________ .

I. it has steadily been trending upwards since 201E.

II. the Central Bank considers those readings to be consistent with its goal of 5-7%.

III. growth forecast has been reduced to 6% from 6.3%.

A. Only I

B. Only III

C. Only I and II

D. Only II and III

E. All of the above

Correct option is : C

  1. _______________ , yet there is no specific framework to deal with the problem.

I. India is home to the largest number of refugees in South Asia.

II. In general, there is a dearth of organization in the non profit sector especially when it comes to provision of social services,

III. The education system is to blame for imparting theoretical knowledge with no emphasis on application of theory.

A. Only I

B. Only II and III

C. Only I and III

D. Only III

E. All of the above

Correct option is : E

Download Reasoning Questions with Answers Pdf

  1. No matter how much we _______________ .

I. mitigate, there prevails some information assymetry which makes some amount of climate change unavoidable.

II. understand him, we will fully grasp the myriad ways in which he has made the sport better.

III. care for her, it will not be in vain.

A. Only I

B. Only II

C. Only III

D. Only I and II

E. None of the above

Correct option is : A

  1. _______________ the monsoon never recovered from the stuttered start which saw progress stall for over 10 days off the western coast.

I. Although rainfall over the entire country falls under the normal category,

II. Just as the distribution of rain has been in sync with IMD scientists’ forecast,

III. There is an increasing trend in monsoon rainfall and decrease in post-monsoon rainfall incidentally due to the fact that

A. Only II

B. Only I

C. Only I and II

D. Only I and III

E. All of the above

Correct option is : B

Latest Government Jobs 2020

  1. _______________ shifting further attention to security, rather than the economy.

I. Cyber security has become an increasingly large problem for major financial institutions, prompting major investments and has led to shifting further attention to security, rather than the economy.

II. One indication that the nation is worried about its relationship with USA is the increasing militarization which has led to shifting attention to security, rather than economy.

III. Recent racial tensions and conflict in Rakhine as well as international pressure on human rights are shifting further attention to security, rather than the economy.

A. Only I

B. Only III

C. Only I and II

D. Only II and III

E. All of the above

Correct option is : D

  1. However, this stimulation of the economy precipitates inflation and as inflation increases, _______________ .

I. the economy goes into reverse and eventually there is a reduction in the money supply along with an increase in the interest rates.

II. the number of donuts you can buy with the same amount of money will increase too.

III. the demand for gold increases as it has a direct relationship with inflation and it acts as an inflation hedge for investors.

A. Only II

B. Only I and III

C. Only I and II

D. All of the above

E. None of the above

Correct option is : B

Latest Private Jobs 2020

  1. On one hand, the government is providing _______________ .

I. power to industrialists of Vidarbha and Marathwada at concessional rates but on the other, the State Discom MSEDCL is providing free electricity to them.

II. cheap food to people and on the other, it is increasing fuel prices.

III. water and power supply in some colonies but on the other side, government has lifted the ban on their development.

A. Only II

B. Only III

C. Only I and III

D. Only II and III

E. None of the above

Correct option is : A

  1. From its establishment many decades back, ______________ .

I. the value of the Canada-U.S. surface trade has increased by 76% in the present day, while that of the U.S.-Mexico surface trade has increased by 372%.

II. Magnet has invested till date, over €120m in developing its own advanced telecoms network.

III. much of Germany’s political class has worried that the 92 MPs entering the Bundestag could throw a spanner in the works of German democracy.

A. Only III

B. Only I and III

C. Only I and II

D. Only I and II

E. All of the above

Correct option is : C

Latest Bank Jobs 2020

  1. _______________ and we want to keep it that way as much as possible.

I. Over 17 million Brits come to Spain every year and many of them live here or retire here.

II. It would have made me much more adventurous and experimenting by then even though.

III. How much longer do we continue to complain about the lack of a headphone jack before we realize it’s a lost cause and an irreversible trend.

A. Only I

B. Only III

C. Only I and II

D. Only I and III

E. Only II and III

Correct option is : A

  1. This follows Pakistan’s __________________________ in the wake of India revoking the special status to Jammu and Kashmir.

I. decision to discontinue the service

II. divergence towards the cut off ties with China

III. function in the international arena without any responsibility

A. Only II

B. Only III

C. Both I and II

D. Only I

E. All I, II and III

Correct option is : D

Latest police jobs 2020

Online Mock Test 2020

Sentence Fillers Question & Answers PDF

[table “188” not found /]

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here