Problems on Trains with Solutions – Download PDF(Aptitude Questions)

0
problems on train questions and answers
problems on train questions and answers

Problems on Trains Aptitude Questions and Answers – Download PDF. Problems on the train are explained about distance and speed.In this article, we have given the Some Tricks for Solving problems on trains .  problems on trains can be defined as the central value in a set of data and can be calculated simply by dividing the sum of all values in a set by the total number of values.  In competitive exams, you are likely to find tricky questions based on this topic as the concept of problems on trains is quite easy and known to all.

Problems on Train –  Easy

Download Reasoning Questions with Answers Pdf

  1. A train 200 m long running at 36 kmph takes 55 seconds to cross a bridge. The length of the bridge is

A.375 m.

B.300 m.

C.350 m.

D.325 m.

E.None of these

Correct option is : C

Solution:

Speed of train = 36 kmph

= 36 × (5 / 18) = 10 m / sec

If the length of bridge be x metre, then

10 = (200 + x) / 55

200 + x = 550

x = 550 – 200 = 350 metre

  1. A train 250m long takes 30s to cross a man running at a speed of 6kmph in the direction opposite to that of train. What is the speed of the train?

A.20kmph

B.22kmph

C.23kmph

D.24kmph

E.None of these

Correct option is : D

Solution:

Speed = x

Relative speed = (x+6)kmph

(x+6) = ( 250×18)/(30×5)

(x+6) = ( 4500)/(150)

X+6 = 30

X = 30 – 6 = 24kmph

  1. A train 160m long passes a standing man in 25s. What is the speed of the train ?

A.21kmph

B.23kmph

C.25kmph

D.27kmph

E.None of these

Correct option is : B

Solution:

Speed = (160×18)/(25×5)

= 2880/125 = 23.04 = 23kmph

  1. A train 350m long takes 35s to cross a man running at a speed of 5kmph in the direction same to that of train. What is the speed of the train?

A.40kmph

B.41kmph

C.42kmph

D.43kmph

E.None of these

Correct option is : B

Solution:

Speed = x

Relative speed = (x-5)kmph

(x-5) = ( 350×18)/(35×5)

(x-5) = ( 6300)/(175)

X-5 = 36

X = 36 + 5 = 41kmph

Download Nov 2020 Current Affairs Pdf

Problems on Train – Moderate

  1. A 180 m long train crosses another 270 m long train running in the opposite direction in 10.8 seconds. If the shorter train crosses a pole in 12 seconds, what is the speed of longer train?

A.98 km/hr

B.96 km/hr

C.90 km/hr

D.88 km/hr

E.78 km/hr

Correct option is : B

Solution:

Speed of shorter train =  = 15 m/sec

ATQ,

(15+ x) =

Where x = speed of longer train

=> 15+x =

=> x =  – 15

=> x =    = 96 kmph

  1. Train A travelling at 52 km/hr crosses another train B, having three fourth of its length and travelling in opposite direction at 38 km/hr in 14 seconds. Train A passed a railway platform in 36 seconds. Find the length of platform.

A.200 m

B.300 m

C.320 m

D.400 m

E.450 m

Correct option is : C

Solution:

Let length of first train is x meter

Length of second train =

 = 14

=>  = 14

x = 200 m

Length of platform = 36  52   – 200

= 520 – 200 = 320 m

  1. The distance between 2 stations are 800km. One train starts at 5am from A with 62kmph.Another train starts at 7am from B at 50kmph. When they will meet ?

A.12.3pm

B.1.30pm

C.1.03pm

D.2.32pm

E.None of these

Correct option is : B

Solution:

7 – 5 = 2h diff

2*62 = 124

Remaining distance to cover by train from A = 800 – 124

= 676

62+50 = 676/t

T = 676/112 = 6.03

7+6.03 = 1.03pm

  1. Two trains X and Y start at the same time in the opposite direction from two points P and Q and arrive at their destinations 36 and 25 hours respectively after their meeting each other. At what speed does the second train Y travel if the first train travels at 80 km/h.
  2. 80 km/hr
  3. 90 km/hr
  4. 70 km/hr
  5. 96 km/hr
  6. 60 km/hr

Correct option is : D

Solution:

Let the speed and time of two trains be s1 and s2, and t1 and t2.

s1/s2 = (t2/t1)1/2

=> 80/s2 = 5/6

=> s2 = 96km/hr.

Latest Government Jobs 2020

Latest Private Jobs 2020

Problems on Train – Hard

  1. A train Express A leaves Delhi at 5 a.m and reaches Mumbai at 9 a.m.Another train Express B leaves Mumbai at 7 a.m and reaches Delhi at 10.30 a.m.At what time do they cross each other after 7 a.m ?

A.50m

B.52m

C.54m

D.56m

E.None of these

Correct option is : B

Solution:

Speed of shorter train =  = 15 m/sec

ATQ,

(15+ x) =

Where x = speed of longer train

=> 15+x =

=> x =  – 15

=> x =    = 96 kmph

  1. A train travelled from Delhi to Agra and back in a certain time at the rate of 40 kmph. But if the train had travelled from Delhi to Agra at a rate of 80kmph and back to Delhi at a rate of 40kmph. It would takes 1h longer. Find the distance between Delhi and Agra ?

A.460km

B.465km

C.160km

D.470km

E.None of these

Correct option is : C

Solution:

Let length of first train is x meter

Length of second train =

 = 14

=>  = 14

x = 200 m

Length of platform = 36  52   – 200

= 520 – 200 = 320 m

  1. Two train starts at the same time from Delhi and Agra and proceed towards each other at the rate of 40km/hr and 37 1/2km/hr. When they meet it is found that one train has traveled 200km more than the other train. What is the distance between Delhi and

Agra?

A.6200km

B.5000km

C.4200km

D.4800km

E.6000km

Correct option is : B

Solution:

7 – 5 = 2h diff

2*62 = 124

Remaining distance to cover by train from A = 800 – 124

= 676

62+50 = 676/t

T = 676/112 = 6.03

7+6.03 = 1.03pm

Latest police jobs 2020

Online Mock Test 2020

Download Problems on Train Question PDF

Download Problems on Train Answers PDF

 

Online Test SeriesClick Here
To Join Whatsapp
Click Here
To Subscribe Youtube Click Here
To Join Telegram Channel
Click Here

 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here