Problem Solving Reasoning Questions and Answers PDF

0
Problem Solving Questions & Answers PDF
Problem Solving Questions & Answers PDF
Problem Solving Reasoning Questions and Answers PDF. Problem  Solving is a process in which a final outcome is derived by evaluating and identifying the alternatives for a solution. It require quickly identifying the underlying issue and implementing a solution. It is one of the essential and highest-scoring topics which you can easily face in the banking exam.

Type I: Circular

Download Reasoning Questions with Answers Pdf

DIRECTIONS(1 to 5): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.

A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting around a circular table, facing the center. Each of them plays a different game, viz. Tennis, Hockey, Cricket, Football, Chess, Golf, Swimming and Shooting.The Golfer sits third to the left of A. The one who plays Chess is an immediate neighbor of A. E, who plays Hockey, sits third to the right of the Chess player. G is neither a Swimmer nor a Shooter. B and  F always sit adjacent to each other. There is only one person between A and E. The Swimmer sits second to the left of C. F sits second to the right of the Shooter. Neither B nor F plays Chess. A is neither a Cricketer nor a shooter and sits opposite D. The Football player and the Hockey player sit opposite each other. C plays neither Football  nor Golf. There is at least one player between the Shooter and the Hockey

A. A

B. D

C. C

D. G

E. Can’t be determined

Correct option is : C

  1. What is the position of H, with respect to the golfer?

A. Third to the left

B. Third to the right

C. Fifth to the left

D. Fourth to the left

E. None of these

Correct option is : D

  1. Which of the following is true with respect to the given sitting arrangement?

A. The Shooter is on the immediate left of the

B. The Golfer and the Swimmer sit opposite to each

C. The Football player sits exactly between the Cricketer and the Chess player.

D. F is a

E. None of these

Correct option is : B

Download Nov 2020 Current Affairs Pdf

TYPE II – PUZZLE

Direction (1 – 5): Study the information given below and answer the questions based on it.

A, B, C, D, E, F, and G are seven Professionals who work in three different companies namely TCS, Infosys and HCL, such that not less than two Professionals work in the same company. Each Professional has a different car namely Renault Duster, Chevrolet Beat, Maruti Suzuki Desire, Maruti Suzuki Swift, Maruti Suzuki WagonR, Mercedes Benz and Honda city but not necessarily in the same order. A likes Mercedes Benz and works in the TCS Company with only one other friend who likes Maruti Suzuki Swift. G works with two other Professionals. Both the Professionals who work with G like same company car (here car include only Desire, swift and WagonR). D works in the Infosys Company with only one person and does not like Chevrolet Beat. E works with only one Professional. The one who likes Renault Duster does not work in the TCS or Infosys Company. E does not like same company car (desire, swift and WagonR). C does not like Maruti Suzuki Desire, Maruti Suzuki WagonR or Chevrolet Beat.

  1. Which of the following is C’s car?

A. Beat

B. Swift

C. Benz

D. Honda

E. None of these

Correct option is : B

  1. Who among the following work in the HCL Cmpany?

A. G

B. B

C. F

AD. ll of the above

E. None of these

Correct option is : D

  1. Which of the following combination is definitely correct?

A. Renault – E – HCL

B. Beat – C – TCS

C. Honda – D – Infosys

D. Benz – D – TCS

E. None of these

Correct option is : C

Latest Government Jobs 2020

Latest Private Jobs 2020

TYPE III – FLOOR & BOX

Direction (1 – 5): Study the information given below and answer the questions based on it.

Seven friends named– P, R, M, L, D, S and N live on seven different floors of a building, but not necessarily in the same order. The lowermost floor of the building is numbered one the above that is numbered two and so on till the topmost floor is numbered seven. Each one of them likes different companies Laptop viz, Samsung, Dell, Lenovo, HP, Acer, Apple and Sony but not necessarily in the same order. Only three people live between R and D. R lives above D. D doesn’t live on the lowermost floor. Only one people live between R and the one who likes Lenovo. The one who likes Sony live on an even numbered floor above the one who likes Lenovo. Only two people live between N and the one who likes Lenovo. The one who likes Samsung lives immediately above N. P lives immediately above S. P does not like Lenovo. The one who likes HP lives on an odd numbered floor below S. N does not like HP. L live above M. Only one person lives between the one who likes Acer and the one who likes Apple. L does not like Acer. N does not like Dell.

  1. R likes which of the following laptops?

A. Samsung

B. HP

C. Sony

D. Dell

E. Lenovo

Correct option : D

  1. Who amongst the following lives on the floor numbered 4 ?

A. The one who likes

B. The one who likes

C. P

D. S

E. R

Correct option : A

  1. Which of the following statements is true with respect to the given arrangement ?

A. Only two people live between D and

B. The one who likes Apple lives immediately above

C. M likes

D. M lives on an even numbered

E. None of these

Correct option : B

Latest Railway Jobs 2020

Type IV: PARALLEL LINE

Directions (1 to 5): Study the following information to answer the given questions.

Eight people- E, F, G, H, W, X, Y and Z are sitting in two parallel rows containing four people each. E, F, G and H are sitting in row-l facing north and W, X, Y and Z are sitting in row-2 facing south (but not necessarily in the same order. Thus, each person sitting in row-1 faces another person sitting in row-2. Each of the two rows consists of one doctor, one engineer, one pilot and one scientist (but not necessarily in the same order). The Doctor of row-l sits second to the right of H. X face one of the immediate neighbours of H. Only one person sits between the X and the Scientist. The one who faces the Scientist of row-2 is an immediate neighbour of E. Only one person sits between E and the Pilot. W sits second to the right of Z. Y does not face G. The Scientist of row 1 faces the Engineer of row-2. G faces one of the immediate neighbours of the Doctor of row-2. The Doctor of row-2 does not sit at any of the extreme ends of the line. Z is not a Doctor.

  1. Which of the following represents the people sitting at extreme ends of both the lines?

A. F, H and X, Y

B. F, H and Z, W

C. G, E and Z, X

D. E, H and X, Z

E. G, E and W, Y 3

Correct option is: 3

  1. Who amongst the following sits to the immediate left of pilot of row-1?

A. H

B. The Doctor of row-1

C. The Engineer of row-1

D. G

E. F

Correct option is : 4

  1. Which of the following represent both the immediate neighbours of Y?

A. Z and the Scientist of row-2

B. X and the Engineer of row-2

C. W and the Doctor of row-2

D. X and the Pilot of row-2

E. W and the Pilot of row-2

Correct option is: 5

Latest Delhi Jobs 2020

Type V : SINGLE LINE

Directions (1 – 5): Study the following information answer the given questions:

P, Q, R, S, T, V and W are sitting in a straight line facing north but not necessarily in the same order. R sits third to the left of W. Neither R nor W sits at extreme ends of the line. Only one person sits between R and T. S is not an immediate neighbour of either R or W. Two people sit between T and P. Q is an immediate neighbour of S.

  1. Who amongst the following sits exactly between R and T ?

A. P

B. Q

C. V

D. S

E. None of these

Correct option is : C

  1. How many persons are sitting between P and W ?

A. One

B. Two

C. Three

D. Four

E. More than four

Correct option is : C

  1. What is the position of T with respect to Q ?

Third to the left

Fourth to the right

Second to the right

Second to the left

Immediate left

Correct option is : D

Latest police jobs 2020

TYPE VI : SQUARE

Directions (1 to 5):Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.

Eight friends, Meenal, Rumia, Shikha, Ali, Peter, Harleen, Ketan and Bharat are sitting around a square table in such a way that four of them sit at four corners of the square while four sits in the middle of each of the four sides. The ones who sit at the four corners face the centre while those who sit in the middle of the sides face outside. Bharat sits second to the right of Shikha. Bharat does not sit at any of the corners. Meenal sits third to the right of Peter. Peter is not an immediate neighbour of Shikha. Rumia and Ketan are immediate neighbours of each other but Rumia does not sit at any of the corners of the table. Harleen is neither an immediate neighbour of Peter nor Shikha.

1. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?

A. Peter

B. Rumia

C. Harleen

D. Shikha

E. Bharat

Correct option is: C

2. Who sits third to the left of Ali?

A. Bharat

B. Rumia

C. Shikha

D. Peter

E. Cannot be determined

Correct option is: B

3. What is the position of Peter with respect to Meenal?

To immediate left

Second to the left

Third to the left

Third to the right

Second to the right

Correct option is: C

Problem Solving Question & Answers PDF 

Online Mock Test 2020

[table “188” not found /]

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here