Idioms and Phrases in English for Bank Exams Here!!!

0
Idioms and Phrases in English for Bank Exams Here!!!
Idioms and Phrases in English for Bank Exams Here!!!

Phrases In English Grammar With Examples!! A phrase is a group of words that express a concept and is used as a unit within a sentence. Eight common types of phrases are: noun, verb, gerund, infinitive, appositive, participial, prepositional, and absolute. Idioms and Phrases is a standard part of the English section in different banking exams like PO, SBI, IBPS, and many more. It is one of the essential and highest-scoring topics which you can easily face in the banking exam.

Phrase / Idiom replacement

Directions (1 – 5): Identify the words that are similar in meaning to the phrase in bold. If none of option conveys the correct meaning, mark (E) as your answer. The options do not necessarily need to be grammatically correct.
  1. He spoke with the fervor of discovery, unaware that he was reinventing the wheel. 

(A) Wasting time

(B) Construct a wheel

(C) Repeating thoughts

(D) Growing continuously

(E) None of these

Correct option is : A

  1. They allowed him to save face by accepting his resignation.

(A) Enhance dignity

(B) Avoid humiliation

(C) Reverse the decision

(D) make it difficult

(E) None of the above

Correct option is : B

  1. Agriculture stocks gained ground after the finance minister proposed to raise institutional credit for agriculture to Rs.11 lakh crore for 2018-19.

(A) Increase in quantity

(B) Become Popular

(C) Lose momentum

(D) Market capitalization

(E) None of the above

Correct option is: B

  1. Very few lawmakers were enthusiastic about the legislation but described it as a necessary evil to avoid a government shutdown.

(A) Responsible

(B) Imply

(C) Indispensable

(D) Warrant

(E) None of the above

Correct option is : C

  1. When he heard the bad news, he kept a stiff upper lip.

(A) Stoic demeanor

(B) Emotional outburst

(C) Physical injury

(D) Agitated state

(E) None of the above

Correct option is : A

Directions- (6 -10) In each of the following questions ,one phrase has been given and it has been followed by four sentences. You have to find out in which of these sentences phrase has been used properly according to its meaning and mark your answer from the options denoted by A,B ,C ,D. Mark E. As your answer if you find that phrase has been applied properly in all the sentences.
  1. Green horn
    I. Due to deteriorating health, Mrs Dolly looked like a green horn
    II. You cannot rely on a green horn like him for this job.
    III. Of course, even a greenhorn could follow the wagon tracks they would leave in the sand.
    IV. After walking for miles, they seemed like green horns

(A) I, II
(B). II, III
(C). I, IV
(D). All except I
(E). All are correct

Correct option is : B

  1. In cold blood
    I. He killed them in cold blood.
    II. The moment he was caught red-handed, he became cold blooded.
    III. The crime had been committed in cold blood.
    IV. Some innocent people were massacred in cold blood by the aggressors.

(A) III,IV

(B) II only

(C) II,III

(D) All except II

(E) All are correct

Correct option is : D

Latest Government Jobs 2020

  1. Man of means
    I. Only man of means could afford to travel abroad.
    II. Tamanna married a man of means and now lives a luxurious life.
    III. Ambani brothers are man of means.
    IV. To own an expensive home a yacht a limousine, you have to a man of means.

(A) I,III

(B) II,IV

(C) All except IV

(D) II,IV

(E) All are correct

Correct option is : E

  1. Tooth and nail
    I. We fought tooth and nail to get the route of the new road changed.
    II. The people of this country fight with tooth and nail to protect their common homeland.
    III. The twins fight with tooth and nail over the slightest disagreement.
    IV. They fought tooth and nail

(A) I,IV

(B) II,III

(C) I,IV

(D) III,IV

(E) All are correct

Correct option is : A

  1. 10. Midas touch
    Few are blind to his Midas touch when it comes to general elections.
    II. Pushplata is a unique performer with the Midas touch.
    III. The moment he joined the group, he sorted out everything with his Midas touch.
    IV. His immense popularity bears testimony to the fact that he’s definitely got a midas touch

(A) III,IV

(B) I,III

(C) II,IV

(D) All except II

(E) All are correct

Correct option is: E

Download PDF for Phrases and Idioms with Examples

Current Affairs November 2020 PDF Download

< < Read More Static GK Article 2020 > >

  Online Mock Test 2020

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here