Order and Ranking Reasoning Questions PDF – Download Here!!!

0
order and Ranking resoning tricks download pdf
order and Ranking resoning tricks download pdf

Order and Ranking Reasoning Questions PDF: This article covers the topic of Order & Ranking questions which are asked under the reasoning section in various competitive exams like IBPS Clerk, SBI Clerk, SSC CGL, Placement Aptitude, IBPS PO, SBI PO, NICL AO, LIC  AAO, SBI Associate Clerk, SBI Associate PO, CAT, and others.

Order and Ranking

Read the following questions carefully and choose the right answer.

  1. In a row where all are facing north, Priya is 15thfrom the left end and Garima is 19thfrom the right end. They interchange their positions, and Ram who sits 24th from the left end sits at the 5th place to the left of Priya’s new position. How many persons were there in the row?

(A) 36

(B) 42

(C) 47

(D) 56

(E) None of these

Correct option is: C

  1. During a prize distribution ceremony, Vikram was ninth from the left while Janhvi was eighth from the right in the front row. If Hariom was thirteenth from the left and was exactly in the middle of Vikram and Janhvi in the same row then what was the total number of people in the front row?

(A) 18

(B) 19

(C) 21

(D) 24

(E) None of these

Correct option is: D

  1. In a north facing row of NCC Cadets, Trisha is 9th from the left end and Tina is 12th from the right end. There are 5 cadets between Trisha and Tanya who is equal distant to Tina. Find how many cadets are there in the row?

(A) 34

(B) 32

(C) 31

(D) 33

(E) None of these

Correct option is: B  

  1. In a queue of students facing north, Ayesha and Anisha are standing at 10th and 8th position from the left and right end respectively. If another student Ariva who is 12th from the left end is exactly in between Ayesha and Anisha then find the position of Ayesha from right end ?

(A) 10th

(B) 12th

(C) 15th

(D) 8th

(E) Can’t be determined

Correct option is: B

  1. In a row of girls, Nivedita is 15th from the left and Vimla is 23rd from the right. If they interchange their positions, then Nivedita becomes 18 th from the left. Then at what position will Vimla be from the right?

(A) 24th

(B) 25th

(C) 26th

(D) 20th

(E) None of these

Correct option is: C

  1. Five boys were climbing a hill. J was following H. R was just ahead of G. K was between G & H. They were climbing up in a column. Who was the second?

(A) J

(B) H

(C) K

(D) G

(E) None of these

Correct option is: D

  1. Alpha, Beta, Gamma, Delta and Epsilon are friends and have birthdays on consecutive days though may not be in order. Gamma is as many days old to Alpha as Beta is younger to Epsilon. Delta is two days older then Epsilon. Gamma’s Birthday is on Wednesday. When is Epsilon & Alpha’s birthday?

(A) Monday, Saturday

(B) Friday, Wednesday

(C) Friday, Tuesday

(D) Thursday, Friday

(E) Cannot be determined

Correct option is: D

  1. Among five books numbers 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5 each has a different weight book no. 1 is heavier than book No. 5 but lighter than Book No. 3, Book No. 4 is heavier than book No. 3 but lighter than book no. 2 Which of the following represents the books which are the heaviest and the lightest respectively?

(A) Book No. 4 and Book No. 5

(B) Book No. 4 and Book No. 1

(C) Book No. 2 and Book No. 1

(D) Book No. 2 and Book No. 5

(E) Book No. 5 and Book No. 4

Correct option is: D

Directions (9 – 11): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

Seven persons – Kajal, Bhagat, Mandeep, Kiran, Rinku, Pranav, and Shreya have different height and weight such that the tallest one is not the heaviest one.

Kiran is taller than Kajal but not heavier than Shreya. Bhagat is heavier than Rinku but not as much tall as Mandeep. Pranav is heavier than Bhagat and Rinku but shorter than Mandeep and Bhagat. Kiran is not taller than Pranav. Shreya is not taller than Kajal and also not heavier than Rinku. Kajal is not lighter than Mandeep who is heavier than Bhagat. Mandeep is shorter than only one person. Pranav is not the second heaviest and is lighter than Mandeep.

  1. Who among the following is the second lightest?

(A) Pranav

(B) Rinku

(C) Kajal

(D) Shreya

(E) None of these

Correct option is: D

  1. How many person(s) are heavier than the one who is second shortest?

(A) None

(B) One

(C) Two

(D) Three

(E) More than three

Correct option is: A

Download Order & Ranking Detailed PDF

< < Read More Static GK Article 2020 > >

  Online Mock Test 2020

Online Test SeriesClick Here
To Join Whatsapp
Click Here
To Subscribe Youtube Click Here
To Join Telegram Channel
Click Here

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here