Mixture And Alligation Questions And Answers Pdf Download!!!

0
Mixture And Alligation Questions And Answers Pdf Download!!!
Mixture And Alligation Questions And Answers Pdf Download!!!

Mixture And Alligation Questions And Answers Pdf Download!!!. In this article, we have given the Question and Answers for mixtures and allegations. Alligation is an important area of quantitative aptitude for various competitive exams. Alligation is the rule that enables us to find the ratio in which two or more ingredients at the given price. Candidates who are preparing for the Competitive Examination like SBI, IBPS, and others can download the Questions and Answer PDF & Make use of it.

Alligation and Mixture – Easy

  1. A vessel contains milk and water in which 20% water. 20 litres of mixture was taken out and replaced by water and the ratio becomes 12:13. Find the initial quantity of milk in the vessel

(A) 40 litres

(B) 30 litres

(C) 50 litres

(D) 56 litres

(E) 60 litres

Answer: A

  1. 16 liters of a mixture contains milk and water in the ratio 5 : 3. how much milk should be removed from this mixture, so that the resulting mixture has milk and water in the ratio 4 : 3

(A) 4

(B) 3

(C) 2

(D) 1

(E) 5

Answer: C

  1. How many kgs of wheat costing Rs. 8 per kg must be mixed with 86 kg of rice costing Rs. 5 per kg so that 20% gain may be obtained by selling the mixture at Rs. 7.20 per kg?

(A) 25 kg

(B) 72 kg

(C) 36 kg

(D) 43 kg

(E) None of these

Answer: D

  1. 1 Liter of A weights 2 kg and 1 liter of B weights 5 kg. In what ratio should A and B be mixed such that 1 liter of the mixture weights 4 kg?

(A) 1 : 1

(B) 1 : 2

(C) 1 : 3

(D) 1 : 4

(E) 1 : 5

Answer: B

  1. A shopkeeper bought 20kg of sugar at Rs. 6 per kg and another 15kg at Rs. 8 per kg. He also mixed the two, If the total selling price was Rs. 265, what is the approximately prot percentage?

(A) 7.41%

(B) 8.41%

(C) 9.41%

(D) 10.41%

(E) 11.41%

Answer: D

  1. 15 litres of a mixture contains 20% Whiskey and the rest soda. If 3 litres of soda be mixed in it, the percentage of Whiskey in the new mixture will be

(A) 17

(B) 16

(C) 18

(D) 15

(E) None of these

Answer: B

  1. 729 ml of a mixture contains milk and water in the ratio of 7 : 2. How much more water is to be added to get a new mixture containing milk and water in the ratio 7 : 3?

(A) 81 ml

(B) 710 ml

(C) 520 ml

(D) 460 ml

(E) None of these

Answer: A

< < Read More Static GK Article 2020 > >

  1. In a mixture of 75 liters, the ratio of milk to water is 2 : 1. The amount of water to be further added to the mixture so as to make the ratio of the milk to water 1 : 2 will be:

(A) 75 liters

(B) 55 liters

(C) 40 liters

(D) 25 liters

(E) None of these

Answer: A

  1. An alloy of iron and carbon is to be made in the ratio of 2:7. How much iron(kg) should be used if 21 kg of carbon is used?

(A) 4

(B) 6

(C) 8

(D) 10

(E) None of these

Answer: B

  1. In what ratio,water must be mixed with fruit juice costing Rs.24 per litre so that the juice would be worth of Rs.20 per litre?

(A) 1:4

(B) 1:5

(C) 1:6

(D) 2:5

(E) None of these

Answer: B

Latest Government Jobs 2020

  1. Box A contains wheat worth Rs.30 per kg and box B contains wheat worth Rs.40 per kg. If both A and B are mixed in the ratio 4:7 then the price of mixture per kg is :

(A) Rs. 36.36

(B) Rs. 35.80

(C) Rs. 42.50

(D) Rs. 31. 30

(E) None of these

Answer: A

  1. A trader mixes two types of rice varieties with a cost of Rs.36 and Rs.42. If he sells the mixture of Rs.44 at 10% profit, in what ratio he mixes two types of rice varieties?

(A) 1:2

(B) 1:3

(C) 2:3

(D) 2:5

(E) 3:2

Answer: A

  1. How many kg of rice variety 1 costing Rs.48/kg should a shopkeeper mix with 20 kg of rice variety 2 costing Rs.56 per kg so that he makes a profit of 20% on selling the mixture at Rs.62.4/kg?

(A) 10 kg

(B) 15 kg

(C) 12 kg

(D) 20 kg

(E) 24 kg

Answer: D

  1. How many litres of water should be added to a 60 litres mixture containing milk and water in the ratio of 2:1 such that the resultant mixture has 50% milk in it?

(A) 15 litres

(B) 20 litres

(C) 30 litres

(D) 10 litres

(C) 25 litres

Answer: B

  Online Mock Test 2020

  1. A vessel contains 40 litres of pure wine. Find the amount of water mixing if he sells the mixture at cost price and gains 20%

(A) 12 litres

(B) 24 litres

(C) 10 litres

(D) 15 litres

(E) None of these

Answer: C

  1. A bucket contains some quantity of milk and water, in the ratio of water and milk is 3:5. 40 litres of mixture is drawn out and replaced with water and the ratio of milk and water becomes 5:11 then find the initial quantity of milk

(A) 40 litres

(B) 50 litres

(C) 25 litres

(D) 30 litres

(E) 45 litres

Answer: B

  1. There are two vessels A and B contains wine and water in the ratio of 3:2 and 4:1 respectively. In what ratio of wine and water should be mixed if the ratio of wine and water is 5:2

(A) 2:5

(B) 7:9

(C) 1:2

(D) 3:7

(E) 3:4

Answer: E

  1. ‘X’ Liters of the mixture contains Milk and Water in the ratio 4:3. If 13 liters of Water is added then the ratio becomes 1:1. Then what is the final quantity of water in the mixture?
    (A) 39
    (B) 52
    (C) 56
    (D) 72
    (E) Cannot be determined

Answer: B

  1. A shopkeeper deals in milk and 45 litre mixture is to be distributed in Milk & Water in the ratio of 4 : 1. If 4 litre milk & 3 litre water will be added in the mixture then what will be the new ratio of water and milk?

(A) 5 : 6

(B) 3 : 10

(C) 4 : 5

(D) 7 : 8

(E) 10 : 3

Answer: B

Latest Private Jobs 2020

  1. A solution of ‘THANDA SHARBAT’ has 15% sugar. Another solution has 5% sugar. How many liters’ of the second solution must be added to the 20L of first solution to make a solution of 10 % sugar?

(A) 10 L

(B) 5 L

(C) 15 L

(D) 20 L

(E) None of these

Answer: D

Download PDF for Mixture and Alligation Questions

Download PDF for Mixture and Alligation Answer

Latest Bank Jobs 2020

Online Test SeriesClick Here
To Join Whatsapp
Click Here
To Subscribe Youtube Click Here
To Join Telegram Channel
Click Here

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here