Inequality Questions with Answers – Download PDF

0
Inequality Questions with Answers
Inequality Questions with Answers
Inequality Questions with Answers – Download PDF. Inequality Questions are derived with clear solutions in our blog. It will be very useful for Bank exams, various interviews, various online exam preparation, Logical Reasoning Category online test, etc. Inequality questions are easy, So You can get high marks in this section.  candidates can check and download pdf here.

Inequality – Part I

Download Reasoning Questions with Answers Pdf

Directions (1 – 5): In these questions, relationship between different elements is shown in the statement. The statements are followed by  conclusions. Choose the correct Answer given below:

  1. Statements:
  2. R > I = N > P
  3. Y ≥ R > K

III. N ≤ E < Z

Conclusions:

K > I

I < Z

A. Only conclusion II follows.

B. Only conclusion I follows.

C. Both conclusion I and II follow.

D. Neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows.

E. Either conclusion I or conclusion II follows.

Correct option is: A

Download Nov 2020 Current Affairs Pdf

  1. Statements: 

T > K > Y

J ≤ K = G

I > C ≥ G

M ≤ I < N

Conclusions:

  1. N > K
  2. C ≤ T

III. M < J

A. Both conclusions II and III follow

B. Either conclusion I or III follows

C. Only conclusion I follows

D. Only conclusion II follows

E. None of the conclusions follows

Correct option is: C

  1. Statements: 
  2. B ≥ P = M
  3. X > B < T

III. Y = H ≤ X

  1. R > Y > N

Conclusions:

  1. P > H
  2. P = H

III. R > X

A. Both conclusions I and III follow

B. Either conclusion I or III follows

C. Only conclusion III follows

D. All conclusions follow

E. None of the conclusions follows

Correct option is: E

  1. Statements: 
  2. F < G < D
  3. D < H > C

III. F = C < A

Conclusions:

G < C

H = A

A. Both conclusions I and II follow

B. Either conclusion I or II follows

C. Only conclusion I follows

D. Only conclusion II follows

E. Neither conclusion I nor II follows

Correct option is: E

  1. Statements: 
  2. C < H = J
  3. X ≤ Y < J

III. N > X ≥ Z

Conclusions:

  1. Y > Z
  2. Y = Z

A. Both conclusions I and II follow

B. Either conclusion I or II follows

C. Only conclusion I follows

D. Only conclusion II follows

E. Neither conclusion I nor II follows

Correct option is: B

Latest Bank Jobs 2020

Inequality – Part II

DIRECTIONS (1-5) : In the following questions, the symbols @, ©, $, % and * are used with the following meaning as illustrated below:

‘P © Q’ means ‘P is not smaller than Q’.

‘P * Q’ means ‘P is not greater than Q’.

‘P @ Q’ means ‘P is neither greater than nor equal to Q’.

‘P $ Q’ means ‘P is neither smaller than nor equal to Q’.

‘P % Q’ means ‘P is neither greater than nor smaller than Q’.

Now in each of the following question assuming the given statements to be true, find which of the conclusions given below them is/are definitely true and give your answer accordingly.

  1. Statements:
  2. J $ K
  3. K * T

III. T @ N

  1. N © R

Conclusions:

  1. J $ T

II.R * T

III.N $ K

IV.R * K

A. None is true.

B. Only I is true.

C. Only II is true.

D. Only III is true.

E. Only IV is true.

Correct option is: D

  1. Statements :
  2. F % W
  3. W © R

III. R @ M

  1. M $ D

Conclusions :

I.D @ R

II.M $ F

III.R @ D

IV.R * F

A. None is true.

B. Only I is true.

C. Only II is true.

D. Only IV is true.

E. Only III is true.

Correct option is: D

  1. Statements :
  2. H @ B
  3. B * E

III. V © E

  1. W $ V

Conclusions :

I.W $ E

II.H @ E

III.H @ V

IV.W $ B

A. Only I and II are true..

B. Only I, II and III are true.

C. Only II , III and IV are true.

D. All I, II, III and IV are true.

E, None of these.

Correct option is: D

  1. Statements :
  2. R © K
  3. K * N

III. N $ J

  1. J % H

Conclusions:

I.R $ N

II.J @ K

III.H @ N

IV.R $ H

A. None is true.

B. Only I is true.

C. Only II is true.

D. Only IV is true.

E. Only III is true.

Correct option is: E

  1. Statements :
  2. K * D
  3. D $ N

III. N % M

  1. M © W

Conclusions :

I.M @ K

II.N @ K

III.M @ D

IV.W * N

A. Only I and II are true.

B. Only I, II and III are true.

C. Only III and IV are true.

D. All I, II, III and IV are true.

E. None of these.

Correct option is: C

Latest Government Jobs 2020

Inequality – Part III

  1. Find the appropriate statement for the given conclusion

Conclusion: A>D, E≤B

A. A>B≥D<C<E

B. A>C≥D<E<B

C. A<B=D≤C≤E

D. A>B≥D≥E<C

E. None of these

Correct option is: D

  1. Find the appropriate statement for the given conclusion

Conclusion: U>Z, V<Y

A. X≥U>Y≥V<Z

B. U>Y>Z≤X<V

C. U>Y≥Z>X≥V

D. Y<Z<V<U≥X

E. Both c and d

Correct option is: C

  1. Which of the following expressions is true, if A≥D>C<B=E≥F?

A. F<B

B. A>B

C. A>C

D. A≥C

E. E<C

Correct option is: C

  1. If the expression R<Y≤H>Q, H≤Z and Y<K are true, which of the following

Conclusion will be definitely false?

A. R<K

B. Y≤Z

C. R>Q

D. R>H

E. None of these

Correct option is: D

  1. Which of the following symbols should replace the question mark

If T<S, K>Q are true, K>S≥V?Y≥T?Q=V

A. ≥, =

B. >, ≤

C. ≥, >

D. ≤, >

E. Either A or C

Correct option is: E

Download Inequality Questions and Answers PDF 

Latest Railway Jobs 2020

Online Test SeriesClick Here
To Join Whatsapp
Click Here
To Subscribe Youtube Click Here
To Join Telegram Channel
Click Here

 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here