Important Events of January-20

0

Important Events of January – 20

Buzz Aldrin Birth Day

Birth:

  • He was born on January 20, 1930.

Birth Name: Edwin Eugene Aldrin

Honours:

  • He is an American engineer, former astronaut, and Command Pilot in the United States Air Force.
  • As Lunar Module Pilot on the Apollo 11 mission, he and mission commander Neil Armstrong were the first two humans to land on the Moon.
  • The second man of landing on the moon.
  • Aldrin, a scientific graduate, joined the US Air Force in 1951. He served as a pilot in the Korean War.
  • NASA joined the space training in October 1963. He Gemini 12 was chosen to go to the spacecraft.
  • On July 16, 1969, Neil Armstrong began his journey to the moon with Apollo 11 spacecraft.
  • Aldrin set foot on the Moon at 03:15:16 on July 21, 1969 (UTC), 9 minutes after Armstrong first touched the surface.

Awards:

  • Distinguished Flying Cross with cluster
  • Air Medal with two clusters
  • Air Force Commendation Medal
  • Presidential Medal of Freedom
  • NASA Distinguished Service Medal
  • NASA Exceptional Service Medal

    To Know All Daily Events Click Here

    [table id=5572 /]