Important Events Of April – 9

0
497

Important Events Of April – 9

Rahul Sankrityayan Birth Day

Birth:

  • Rahul Sankrityayan Born on 9 April 1893.

Birth name: Kedarnath Pandey.

Honours:

  • He is known as the father of Hindi travel literature.
  • He participated in the Indian independence movement.
  • Writing at age 20, Rahulji has written 146 books in various fields.

Awards:

  • 1958-The Sahitya Akademi Award was given to his book, Central Asia Epic.
  • 1963-Padma Bhushan Award.

Awards awarded by Rahulji:

  • Rahul Sankrityayan National Award.
  • Mahapandit Rahul Sankrityayan Paryatan Puraskar.

Death:

  • He was Died on 14 April 1963.

Important Events

  • On April 9, 1953, Warner Bros. released the first 3D film.
  • On April 9, 1954, the American Atomic Energy Corporation was established.
  • On April 9, 1959, NASA announced the names of 7 of America’s first astronauts.

To Know All Daily Events Click Here

For Online Test SeriesClick Here
To Subscribe Youtube Click Here
To Join Whatsapp Click Here
To Join Telegram ChannelClick Here

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here