Important Events of April-14

0

Important Events of April-14

Bhimrao Ramji Ambedkar Birth Day

Birth:

  • Ambedkar  Born on 14 April 1891.

Birth Name:

  • Baba saheb(meaning -Father)

Honours:

  • He was sworn in as the country’s first law minister after Independence.
  • He is the first Indian to go america for higher education.
  • After the Indian independence, he became the country’s first law minister and the chief architect of the Indian Constitution.Under his leadership the Constitution of India was passed.

Awards:

  • He was awarded the Bharat Ratna Award, India’s highest award in 1990, after his death.

Books written:

  • Administration and Finance of the East India Company.
  • The Evolution of Provincial Finance in British India.
  • The Problem of the Rupee: Its Origin and Its Solution.
  • The Buddha and His Dhamma.

     

Ambedkar comments:

  • If caste is community, poison will spread in the air.
  • Many of the Mahatmaas will come, but our life is exactly the same.
  • Teaching, singing, and revolutionizing.
  • Freedom, equality, brotherhood.

Death:

  • He was Died on 6 December 1956.

National Fire Service Day

  • The National Fire Service Day is celebrated on 14th April every year to honor firefighters and pay tribute to firefighters who lost their lives during the mission.

  • Six of the best jobs in the field of Firefighting and rescue operations in the field of Firefighting Service are given today.

To Know All Daily Events Click Here

[table id=5572 /]