Distance and Direction Reasoning Questions PDF – For Bank PO Exams

0
Distance and Direction Reasoning Questions PDF - For Bank PO Exams
Distance and Direction Reasoning Questions PDF - For Bank PO Exams

Distance and Direction Reasoning Questions: In this article, we are going to discuss how to solve direction sense questions along with the shortcuts and tricks to solve the question in less than a minute. So learn these tricks and shortcuts with great accuracy and speed.

Distance and Direction

Direction (1-3): Read the following information carefully and answer the given questions.

A @ B means A is to the north of B at a distance of either 7m or 12m

A # B means A is to the west direction of B at a distance of either 5m or 14m

A $ B means A is to the south direction of B at a distance of either 7m or 12m

A & B means A is to the east direction of B at a distance of either 5m or 14m

A @& B means A is to the north-east of B

A $& B means A is to the south-east direction of B

Statement

A@B, B#C, C$D@&A, D#E@F@&C, F@G$&C, G&H$C

  1. In which direction is B with respect to H?

(A) North

(B) East

(C) North-East

(D) North-West

(E) None of these

Correct option is: D

  1. If distance between B and C is same as the distance between D and E and this distance is less than the distance between A and B. Point X Which is 5m north of point A then what is the total distance between X and E?

(A) 10 m

(B) 28 m

(C) Either a or b

(D) 5 m

(E) 14 m

Correct option is: A

  1. What is the total distance between E and G?

(A) 12 m

(B) 17 m

(C) 19 m

(D) 21 m

(E) None of these

Correct option is: C

Directions(4-6): Read the given information carefully and answer the questions given beside:

Point G is 30m to the east of point B, which is 20m to the north of point A. Point F is 16m to the west of point E. Point H is 12m to the south of point F. Point E is 10m to the south of point G. Point C is 13m to the east of point F.

  1. If point Y is 6m south of point G then find the shortest distance between point C and point Y ?

(A) 6 m

(B) 7 m

(C) 5 m

(D) 4 m

(E) Either 5m or 7m

Correct option is: C

  1. If point X is exactly in the middle of points B and A then find the distance between point C and point X?

(A) 30 m

(B) 27 m

(C) 25 m

(D) 22 m

(E) None of these

Correct option is: B

Latest Private Jobs 2020

  1. If point X is exactly between B and A then F is how far and in which direction from point X?

(A) 15m, West

(B) 14m, East

(C) 12m, West

(D) 13m, East

(E) None of these

Correct option is: B 

Directions (7–9): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below it.

P^Q means–P is 2m North of Q.

P%Q means–P is 2m East of Q.

P@Q means–P is 2m South of Q.

P#Q means–P is 2m West of Q.

Also,

P ^% Q means–P is North-East of Q and so on based on the above directions.

Latest Government Jobs 2020

  1. In the given expression “P^Q#R; U^T%S; S@R” what is the position of U with respect to P?

(A) East

(B) North-East

(C) South-East

(D)North-West

(E) Can’t be determined.

Correct option is: C

  1. In the given expression “A#B^C; E#F@G; E@D%C; H%G” what is the shortest distance between H and C?

(A) 6m

(B) 2√2m

(C) 8m

(D) 2√3m

(E) None of these

Correct option is: A

  1. In the given expression “C%B^A; F#G^H; D^E; C@#D; F@E%C” what is the position of A with respect to H?

(A) South-east

(B) East

(C) North-east

(D) North-west

(E) None of these

Correct option is: D

  1. If a boy moves from his house to his school that is 20m from his home towards south. He goes in the north direction thinking it south direction and walks for 20 m, until he realizes his mistake. How much more distance and in which direction he must walk in order to reach the actual destination?

(A) 40 m in Southeast direction

(B) 20 m in South direction

(C) 40 m in South direction

(D) 60 m in North direction

(E) None of these

Correct option is: C

Download Distance and Direction Reasoning Questions PDF

< < Read More Static GK Article 2020 > >

  Online Mock Test 2020

Online Test SeriesClick Here
To Join Whatsapp
Click Here
To Subscribe Youtube Click Here
To Join Telegram Channel
Click Here

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here