Tips and Tricks To Solve Cloze Test – Download PDF!!!

0
Tips and Tricks to Solve Cloze Test - Download PDF!!!
Tips and Tricks to Solve Cloze Test - Download PDF!!!

Tips and Tricks To Solve Cloze Test – Download PDF!!!. Cloze test is very important for banking exams you can solve it easily. This test analyses your understanding of the passage,  reading comprehension, vocabulary, and grammatical skills. Through this article, we will give the best tips and tricks to solve the Cloze Test.

Cloze test

English Tips & Tricks – Cloze Test for Banking Exam

Directions(1 – 5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

Four of the most popular forms ie Facebook, Twitter, Snapchat, Instagram of social media ___A____ great damage to young people’s mental health. These four platforms have a negative effect because they can____B____ children’s and young people’s body image worries, and worsen bullying, sleep problems, anxiety, depression, and loneliness. The findings follow growing ____C____among politicians, health bodies, doctors, and parents about young people suffering harm as a result of cyberbullying and social media ____D____ feelings of self-loathing and leading them to commit suicide. However, the leader of the UK’s psychiatrists said these findings were too simplistic and they ____E____ blamed social media for the complex reasons why the mental health of so many young people is suffering.

  1. Mark the correct option for blank _(A)_.

(A) desecrate

(B) impious

(C) inflict

(D) perpetrating

(E) None of the above

Correct option is : C

Explanation:

Option A “desecrate” means ‘treat a sacred place or thing with violent disrespect’ and can be ruled out as it makes the sentence incoherent.

Option B “impious” means ‘non-pious’ and can be eliminated as it is not related to the context of the passage.

Option D “perpetrating” means ‘to commit’ and though it seems to be in sync with the context, its usage makes the sentence grammatically incorrect. Rather ‘perpetrate’ should be used.

Option C “inflict” means ‘cause something unpleasant or painful by someone or something’ and it aptly fits the context and makes the sentence a meaningful one.

  1. Mark the correct option for blank _(B)_.

(A) mitigate

(B) exacerbate

(C) alleviate

(D) effectuate

(E) None of the above

The correct option is: B

Explanation:

Options A and C “mitigate” and “alleviate” mean ‘make something bad less severe’ and can be eliminated as they have positive connotations and contradict the sentence.

Option D can be ruled out as “effectuate” means ‘put into force or operation’ and is vague in the context of the sentence.

Option B “exacerbate” means ‘make a problem, bad situation, or negative feeling worse’ and is apt as it fits in the blank perfectly. It rightly points at the fact that social media platforms are worsening the mindset of young people.

  1. Mark the correct option for blank _(C)_.

(A) bridle

(B) consternate

(C) poise

(D) concern

The correct option is : D

Explanation:

Option A “bridle” means ‘show one’s resentment or anger’ can be eliminated as its usage renders the sentence incoherent.

Option B “consternate” means ‘to fill someone with anxiety’ and can be eliminated as it makes the sentence grammatically incorrect. Rather, ‘consternation’ should be used.

Option C “poise” means ‘graceful and elegant bearing in a person’ and can be eliminated as it does not lend any meaning to the sentence and is a contextual misfit.

Option D “concern” means ‘make someone anxious or worried’ and here it aptly shows that the politicians, doctors, parents were anxious about the wellbeing of young people.

4.Mark the correct option for blank _(D)_.

(A) reinforcing

(B) ebbing

(C) augment

(D) accentuate

(E) None of the above

The correct option is : A

Explanation:

The sentence as a whole talk about propagating negative thoughts among youngsters. Thus, the word to be used in the blank should indicate strengthening these thoughts among youngsters.

Option A “reinforcing” means ‘to strengthen and support’ and conforms itself to the explanation above.

Option B “ebbing” means ‘gradually decrease in terms of an emotion or quality’ and can be eliminated as it is contradictory to the meaning expressed in the passage.

Options C and D “augment” and “accentuate” mean ‘making something greater by adding to it or noticeable’ and are not usually used with “feelings”.

Latest Private Jobs 2020

  1. Mark the correct option for blank _(E)_.

(A) legitimately

(B) outlandish

(C) unfairly

(D) impartially

(E) None of the above

The correct option is: C

Explanation:

The sentence hints at various complex reasons for which social media cannot be held responsible for governing the mental wellbeing of young people.

Option C “unfairly” means ‘in a manner that is not in accordance with the principles of equality and justice’ and aptly fits the context and makes the sentence a meaningful one.

Options A and D “legitimately” and “impartially” mean ‘justly’ and can be ruled out as make the sentence logically incorrect as they have a positive connotations.

Option B “outlandish” means ‘looking or sounding bizarre or unfamiliar’ and can be eliminated as it is nowhere related to the context of the passage.

Directions (6-10): Given below is a passage wherein some parts are omitted. Read thoroughly and understand which sentence or phrase fits the blanks.

The Bill has seen serpentine movement, _________(A)__________and then the Lok Sabha in the winter session. Before focusing on the ________(B)___________ which merit deliberation we must take a step _______(C)________. This _______(D)________ and understand the degree of protection which is limitedby ______ (E)___________and revenue interests.

6.Mark the correct option for blank _(A)_.

(A) this is central to several policy

(B) the rise of the national security narrative

(C) passing expert committees, central ministries

(D) there is zero mention of ‘privacy’ or ‘data protection’

(E) None of these

The correct option is: C

  1. Mark the correct option for blank _(B)_.

(A) the nuances and finer details

(B) continuing social churn and widespread citizen protests

(c) a revolutionary piece of legislation

(D) all three organs of the state

(E) None of these

The correct option is: A

8. Mark the correct option for blank _(C)_.

(A) Bill is a measure to actualize the fundamental right

(B) back to look at the broader politics of personal data protection

(C) this was best phrased by the Prime Minister when he stated at the Digital India dinner

(D) is not a leaky oil barrel with large exceptions, but it is a perfect one

(E) None of these

The correct option is:  B

Latest Government Jobs 2020

  1. Mark the correct option for blank _(D)_.

(A) draft serves a political economy

(B) very preamble it seeks to place the privacy interests of individuals

(C) principle of data protection to actualize the fundamental right

(D) would help contextualize the legislative proposal

(E) None of these

The correct option is: D

10.Mark the correct option for blank _(E)_.

(A) overboard exceptions in favor of security

(B) government policy documents that may emphasize or contradict these assertions C. pecking order in terms of viewing both technology and security

(C) the attention economy, where platforms gather this data

(D) None of these

The correct option is: A

Download Cloze Test Preparation Materials – Detailed PDF 

< < Read More Static GK Article 2020 > >

  Online Mock Test 2020

Online Test SeriesClick Here
To Join Whatsapp
Click Here
To Subscribe Youtube Click Here
To Join Telegram Channel
Click Here

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here