Boat And Stream Problems For Bank Exams Pdf!!!!

0
Boat And Stream Problems For Bank Exams Pdf!!!!
Boat And Stream Problems For Bank Exams Pdf!!!!

Boat And Stream Problems For Bank Exams Pdf. Boats & Streams is one of the favorite areas of examiners. Questions from this area appear in a significant proportion in the quant section of almost all the competitive exams. Before starting with the questions, go through the basic concepts of the topic. Today I will provide you all the formulas and their application to make understand this concept and application.

Boats and Stream – Easy

  1. Vikcy can row a certain distance downstream in 14 hours and return the same distance in 21 hours. If the speed of the stream is 6 kmph, Find the speed of Vicky in the still water?

(A) 21 kmph

(B) 15 kmph

(C) 30 kmph

(D) 35 kmph

(E) None of these

Answer: C

  1. Rahul can row a certain distance downstream in 12 hour and return the same distance in 18 hour. If the speed of Rahul in still water is 12 kmph, find the speed of the stream?

(A) 2.1 kmph

(B) 1.5 kmph

(C) 4.4 kmph

(D) 2.4 kmph

(E) None of these

Answer: D

  1. A man can swim a certain distance downstream in 2 hours and return in 7 hours. If the rate of stream is 5 kmph then what is the speed of man in still water?

(A) 12 kmph

(B) 10 kmph

(C) 6 kmph

(D) 8 kmph

(E) 9 kmph

Answer: E

  1. A man swims downstream from one point to another which is 6 km apart in 1.5 hours. It covers the same distance upstream in 2 hours. Find the speed of the man in still water.

(A) 4 kmph

(B) 4.1 kmph

(C) 4.2 kmph

(D) 3.5 kmph

(E) 4.5 kmph

Answer: D

  1. A boat takes 8 hours to cover a distance while travelling upstream. Whereas while travelling downstream, it takes 6 hours, If the speed of the stream is 4 kmph, what is the speed of the boat in still water?

(A) 16 kmph

(B) 18 kmph

(C) 28 kmph

(D) Cannot be determined

(E) None of these

Answer: C

 Boats and Stream – Hard

  1. A cruise ship X is 380 m long and travels at a speed of 32 kmph in still water. Another cruise ship Y which is 180 m long travels at 40 kmph in still water. The two ships pass each other traveling in opposite directions, in a region where the speed of current is 8m/s. How long (in seconds) will it take them to pass each other?

(A) 42 sec

(B) 28 sec

(C) 35 sec

(D) 24 sec

(E) 21 sec

Answer: B

  1. A boat goes certain distance downstream and then return th of the distance upstream. It takes of the time in upstream than in downstream. If boat increases its speed by 33% and cover a distance of 60 km in downstream and then return upstream in 16 hours, find increased speed of boat?

(A) 6 km/hr

(B) 14 km/hr

(C) 16 km/hr

(D) 12 km/hr

(E) 8 km/hr

Answer: E

  1. A swimmer swims from a point A against a current for 10 minutes before he reaches point C and then swims back along the current for next 10 minutes and comes to point B. If the distance between A and B is 200 metres, find the speed of the current (in kmph) :

(A) 0.6

(B) 0.5

(C) 0.4

(D) 0.9

(E) None of these

Answer: A

  1. At his usual rowing speed, kapil can travel 12 miles downstream in a certain riven in 6 h less than he takes to travel the same distance upstream. But, if he could double his usual rowing speed for his 24 mile round trip, the downstream 12 miles would then take only 1 h less than the upstream 12 miles, what is the speed of the current in mile/h? 

(A) 2mile/hr

(B) 3mile/hr

(C) 5mile/hr

(D) 7mile/hr

(E) None of these

Answer: A

  1. Raghav can swim 23 km with the flow in 2 hours. Against the current, he covers 10.5km in 3 hours. Under certain circumstances, the speed of the flow got reduced by 1.5 km/hr. Find the time taken by Raghav to cover 14 km(in downstream) with the changed flow?

(A) 2 hours

(B) 2 hour 21 minutes

(C) 1 hours 24 minutes

(D) 1 hour 20 minutes

(E) 3 hours 16 minutes

Answer: C 

Boats and Stream – Moderate

  1. A boat can travel 55 km downstream in 66 min. The ratio of the speed of the boat in still water to the speed of the stream is 4: 1. How much time will the boat take to cover 72 km upstream?

(A) 2 hour 48 min

(B) 3 hour 12 min

(C) 2 hour 24 min

(D) 3 hour 28 min

(E) None of these

Answer: C

  1. A boat can travel 4 km upstream in 15 min. If the ratio of the speed of the boat in still water to the speed of the stream is 9: 5. How much time will the boat take to cover 28 km downstream?

(A) 42 min

(B) 30 min

(C) 36 min

(D) 44 min

(E) None of these

Answer: B

  1. Amit goes Mumbai to Kolkata by sea route. The speed of the boat in still water is 60 km/h and speed of the current is 15 km/h. After reaching Kolkata he stayed there for 20 minutes and after that come back by same boat. The time taken by him in this journey is 19 hours 32 minutes, find the distance travel by him in one side.

(A) 450 km

(B) 360 km

(C) 540 km

(D) 600 km

(E) None of these

Answer: C

  1. A man can row at a speed of 12 km/hr in still water to a certain upstream point and back to the starting point in a river which flows at 3 km/hr. Find his average speed for total journey.

(A) 12 km/hr

(B) 11 km/hr

(C) 12 km/hr

(D) 11 km/hr

(E) None of these

Answer: D

  1. The ratio of the speed of boat in still water to the speed of stream is 16 : 5. A boat goes 16.5 km in 45 minute upstream, find the time taken by boat to cover the distance of 17.5 km downstream.

(A) 30 minutes

(B) 25 minutes

(C) 50 minutes

(D) 45 minutes

(E) 42 minutes

Answer: B

Questions || Answer (Easy)

Questions || Answer (Hard)

Questions || Answer (Moderate)

< < Read More Static GK Article 2020 > >

  Online Mock Test 2020

Online Test SeriesClick Here
To Join Whatsapp
Click Here
To Subscribe Youtube Click Here
To Join Telegram Channel
Click Here

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here