Alphanumeric Series Questions and Answers for Bank Exams – Download PDF!!!

0
Alphanumeric Series Questions and Answers for Bank Exams - Download PDF!!!
Alphanumeric Series Questions and Answers for Bank Exams - Download PDF!!!

Alphanumeric Series Questions and Answers for Bank Exams – Download PDF!!!: Alpha-Numeric Series contains alphabets as well as numbers symbols punctuations etc. This type of Questions are asking and one of the parts in Competitive Exams. We were given different types of reasoning alphanumeric series questions with a clear solution in our blog.  it will be more useful for their exam preparations.

Alpha Numeric series – Part I

Download Reasoning Questions with Answers Pdf

DIRECTIONS (1 -5): Study the following arrangement carefully and answer the questions given below.

4 K % R T 3 E P # A 7 B 9 D I Q @ 2 8 V U © H J 5 F 1 % 6 M W

  1. How many such consonants are there in the above arrangement, each of which is immediately preceded by a number but not immediately followed by a letter?

A. One

B. Two

C. Three

D. Four

E. More than four

Correct option is: C

Solution:

Number  Consonant  Symbol/Number

Such combinations are:

4K%,  7B9,  5F1

  1. Which of the following is the third to the left of the tenth from the left end in the above arrangement?

A. E

B. 9

C. B

D. P

E. None of these

Correct option is: A

  1. Four of the following five, are alike in a certain way based on their positions in the above arrangement and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?

A. 2VQ

B. JF©

C. 165

D. TP%

E. H5U

Correct option is: D

  1. How many such symbols are there in the above arrangement, each of which is immediately followed by a letter but not immediately preceded by a consonant?

A. Five

B. Four

C. Three

D. Two

E. One

Correct option is: E

  1. Which of the following is the second to the right of fifth from the left end in the above arrangement?

A. E

B. #

C. B

D. P

E. None of these

Correct option is: A

Alpha Numeric series – Part II

Download Nov 2020 Current Affairs Pdf

Directions(1-5): The questions are based upon the following six 3-letter words. 

TRE  POK  OWL  ARE  SIN  UTE

  1. If ‘C’ is added in the beginning of the words that start with a vowel, then how many meaningful English words can be formed?

A. One

B. Two

C. Three

D. Four

E. None of these

Correct option is: C

  1. If all the letters are arranged as per alphabetical order (within the word) then how many letters (in the English alphabet series) are between the middle letter of third word from right end and second word from left end?

A. 5

B. 8

C. 0

D. 1

E. 9

Correct option is: E

  1. If ‘E’ is added in the end of the words that start with consonant, then how many meaningful English words can be formed that end with ‘E’?

A. One

B. Two

C. Three

D. Four

E. None of these 

Correct option is: C

  1. How many meaningful English words can be formed if first and third letters of all the words are interchanged (within the word)?

A. None

B. One

C. Two

D. Three

E. More than three

Correct option is: B

  1. After changing all the vowels (within the word) to their immediately succeeding letter and all the consonants (within the word) to their immediate preceding  letter then which of the following will be the last letter of the fourth word from left end?

A. F

B. K

C. J

D. V

E. None of these

Correct option is: A

Alpha Numeric series – Part – III

Latest Government Jobs 2020

Directions (1 – 5): Following questions are based on the five three-digit numbers given below:

657    412    568    413    672

  1. If 2 is added to the first digit of every even number and 1 is subtracted from the first digit of every odd number, what will be the difference between the 2ndlargest and 2ndsmallest number?

A. 455

B. 211

C. 559

D. 317

E. None of these

Correct option is: B

  1. If all the digits in each of the numbers are arranged in descending order within the number, what will be the square of the sum of the digits of the largest number? 

A. 361

B. 441

C. 324

D. 400

E. None of these

Correct option is: A

  1. What will be the resultant if the middle digit of the second largest number is divided by the first digit of the second smallest number?

A. 1

B. 2

C. 3

D. 5

E. None of these

Correct option is: E

  1. If in each number, the first and the second digits are interchanged, which of the following numbers will come in the middle when arranged in ascending order?

A. 534

B. 762

C. 341

D. 567

E. None of these 

Correct option is: D

  1. If 1 is subtracted from the last digit of each of the numbers, how many numbers will be divisible by 4?

A. 1

B. 2

C. 3

D. 4

E. None of these

Correct option is: B

Alpha Numeric series – Part IV

Latest Railway Jobs 2020

Directions (1 -5): Study the following information to answer the given questions:

% R 3 6 M @ 5 S B W 9 C $ 12 T * 15 L K # H 4 Q D

Step 1 – Those Numbers which is immediately preceded by the symbol and immediately followed by an Alphabet are written from the right end in ascending order.

Step 2 – After completing the step -1, interchanging the Odd number with the previous element in the series to form the step -2

Step 3 – After completing the step – 2, Alphabet which is immediately preceded by a symbol are written between Sixth and Fifth element from the Right end in reverse alphabetical order from left to right.

Step 4 – After completing the step – 3, The first ten element from the left end is written after the last element in series in the reverse order(It means tenth element from the left end is written immediately after the last element

and so on..,)

  1. Which of the following element is seventh to the right of the element which is tenth from the left end in step-4?

A. $

B. *

C. B

D. W

E. 9

Correct option is: E

  1. If the alphabet which is immediately followed by a constant is changed to next letter in alphabet series in step-4, then how many vowels are present in the newly formed series?

A. 1

B. 2

C. 3

D. 4

None

Correct option is: B

  1. If all the symbols are removed from the step -3, then which of the following element will be in the middle of the series?

A. 4

B. T

C. K

D. C

E. S

Correct option is: A

  1. How many numbers are immediately followed and immediately preceded by an alphabet in step -4?

A. 1

B. 2

C. 3

D. None

E. More than three

Correct option is: C

  1. What is will be the product of the number which is eleventh from the left in step-4 and the number which is Seventeenth from the right end in step-3?

A. 135

B. 75

C. 180

D. 48

E. 108

Correct option is: A

Solution:

Step 1: % R 3 6 M @ S B W 9 C $ T * L K # H 4 Q D 15 12 5

Step 2: % 3 R 6 M @ S B 9 W C $ T * L K # H 4 Q 15 D 5 12

Step 3: % 3 R 6 M @ B 9 W C $ * K # 4 T S L H Q 15 D 5 12

Step 4 : $ * K # 4 T S L H Q 15 D 5 12 C W 9 B @ M 6 R 3%

Alpha Numeric Series – Part V

Latest police jobs 2020

Read          the    following   questions carefully and then answer the question given below it.

  1. How many such pairs of letters are there in the meaningful word “EMPLOYMENT” each of which has as many letters between them in the word as in the English alphabet?

A. None

B. Two

C. Three

D. One

E. more than three

Correct option is: B

  1. How many such digits are there in the number 76524983, which after rearranging the digits of the number in ascending order from left to right will remain at the same position as before the rearrangement?

A. One

B. Two

C. Three

D. Four

E. None

Correct option is: A

  1. Each vowels in the word MACHINERY is replaced by the next letter and consonant is replaced by the previous letter, What is the newly formed word?

A. LBDGHMDQZ

B. LBBGJMFQX

C. LZCGJMDQX

D. NBDGHMFQZ

E. None

Correct option is: B

  1. If two is subtracted from each odd digit in the number and three is added to each even digit in the number ‘9542763’, how many digits will appear twice in the new number thus formed?

A. None

B. One

C. Two

D. Three

E. Four

Correct option is: C

  1. If the positions of the first and sixth letters in the word ‘CANDIDATES’ are interchanged, similarly the positions of the second and seventh letters are interchanged and so on, which letter will be the second to the right of the sixth letter from right end?

A. D

B. A

C. N

D. C

E. None of these

Correct option is: B

Online Mock Test 2020

Download Alphanumeric Series PDF 

Online Test SeriesClick Here
To Join Whatsapp
Click Here
To Subscribe Youtube Click Here
To Join Telegram Channel
Click Here

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here